Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2009, 10:15 PM
Canadian Tech's Avatar
Canadian Tech Canadian Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 407
Canadian Tech is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Canadian Tech Send a message via Yahoo to Canadian Tech
Default Networking help please.

Ok guys I'm finally asking for some help because I'm stumped. I'm not the greatest with networks but I can usually get them up and running but not this one. I was wondering if anyone can help me? I've got a d-link router on dsl service and I had one computer on it. Now I was given another computer and thought I would set it up for my kids. I use the same router for when I'm working on a client's computer and the client's computer will connect to the network no problem. This new computer I can not get it to connect no how. I tried ipconfig release and renew but it won't renew. Oh it will not connect to the internet no matter what. I tried to set up a new network connection but that didn't work. Installed a new network card but that also didn't work. When I try to ping another computer on the network it can't find it. I even shut off the firewall thinking it might be that.
__________________
www.computeremporium.ca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2009, 10:21 PM
NickCat11's Avatar
NickCat11 NickCat11 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,324
NickCat11 is on a distinguished road
Default

Not sure by reading your post but did you try connecting with a hard line instead of wireless to see if the internet would work?
__________________
Nicholas Catanoso
Garden Greenhouse and Nursery
Avalon Campground
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2009, 10:22 PM
anonymous Mac Tech's Avatar
anonymous Mac Tech anonymous Mac Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,512
anonymous Mac Tech has a spectacular aura aboutanonymous Mac Tech has a spectacular aura about
Default

Is it getting a valid ip? 192.168.x.x or a self assigned ip 169.254.x.x? Or no ip address? How about manually configuring an ip to match the network? Check and make sure the connection is not bridged. Are the correct services enabled DHCP client, DNS?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2009, 10:26 PM
Canadian Tech's Avatar
Canadian Tech Canadian Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 407
Canadian Tech is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Canadian Tech Send a message via Yahoo to Canadian Tech
Default

Sorry its wired into the network and its getting a self assigned ip 169.254.189.112. It does not see anything else on the network
__________________
www.computeremporium.ca
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2009, 10:45 PM
anonymous Mac Tech's Avatar
anonymous Mac Tech anonymous Mac Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,512
anonymous Mac Tech has a spectacular aura aboutanonymous Mac Tech has a spectacular aura about
Default

Verify its not the cable or port.

Try repairing winsock. Go to the command line type: netsh winsock reset catalog
restart.

Still no love, try to rebuild the TCP/IP stack: netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
restart.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2009, 10:47 PM
jscomputingpro jscomputingpro is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 48
jscomputingpro is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

What OS? You're getting an APIPA addy, so I assume you've got lights on both the NIC and router's switch? Is this a cat5 cable you've had success with before? Have you tried another cat5 cable? Have you tried using the "Repair" function of the OS for the NIC? If not, have you tried disabling and then re-enabling the NIC? Have you tried setting the NIC to a static IP with the correct netmask and gateway?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:07 PM
Canadian Tech's Avatar
Canadian Tech Canadian Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 407
Canadian Tech is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Canadian Tech Send a message via Yahoo to Canadian Tech
Default

Its a fresh install of XP Pro. I tried repairing the connection but it won't do that, I tried ipconfig release/renew but it wouldn't renew. I tried a different NIC as well same thing. Haven't tried a static IP yet. I tried a new cat5 cable even tried it in a different port.
Tried netsh winsock reset catalog but didn't work
Tried netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
Still no go
__________________
www.computeremporium.ca
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:18 PM
jscomputingpro jscomputingpro is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 48
jscomputingpro is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Try the static IP to see if it will at least communicate on the network when it's properly configured.

If it does work, perhaps there's a problem with DHCP on either the client or the router...

Have you checked the DHCP service to make sure it's started? Check Event Viewer?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:36 PM
Canadian Tech's Avatar
Canadian Tech Canadian Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 407
Canadian Tech is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Canadian Tech Send a message via Yahoo to Canadian Tech
Default

Ok when it comes to DHCP service and event viewer I'm a rookie and have no clue how to do that. Either that or i'm so frustrated with it that i'm not thinking straight.
__________________
www.computeremporium.ca
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:39 PM
jscomputingpro jscomputingpro is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 48
jscomputingpro is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

To check the DHCP service: Go to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services. DHCP Client will be in the list...check to see if it's got a status of "Started"

To check Event Viewer: Go to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Event Viewer.
I believe anything to do with DHCP would be in the System log... look to see if you have any warnings or errors that are related to dhcp or the network....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.