Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Remote Support

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2009, 08:02 PM
ComputerClinic's Avatar
ComputerClinic ComputerClinic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 454
ComputerClinic is on a distinguished road
Default "fake" static IP?

I am really interested in using Ultra VNC's single click remote help software. However, my ISP (bresnan) won't give me a static IP unless I have a business account, which of course costs more money. This is really stupid in my opinion and I'm even considering switching to another ISP because of it. But before I do that, I was wondering if there is a way to have some sort of "fake" static IP address? Some kind of service that tracks my dynamic IP and redirects my "fake" static IP to my dynamic IP. Does anyone know of any reliable service that can do this for me? Or should I just switch ISPs entirely and get a real static IP?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2009, 08:05 PM
ProTech Support's Avatar
ProTech Support ProTech Support is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,053
ProTech Support is on the way
Default

You are going to find that almost every ISP does this. They also block ports on residential accounts such as port 80 to stop you from hosting sites and what not.

There is a service that does what you are looking for, but for some reason the name has COMPLETELY slipped my mind. I am sure someone will have the name.
__________________
Don't forget to use the "Report Post" button to notify us of threads gone south!

Technibble is a place for professionals, so lets keep it professional.
_______________________________________________

ProTech Hosting - Website Hosting, Domain Registration, & Internet Services!

Special discount on website hosting for TechNibble members, send me a message for more information!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2009, 08:13 PM
MHCG's Avatar
MHCG MHCG is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Arizona
Posts: 701
MHCG is on a distinguished road
Default

dyndns.com

Last edited by MHCG; 07-16-2009 at 12:27 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2009, 08:27 PM
ProTech Support's Avatar
ProTech Support ProTech Support is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,053
ProTech Support is on the way
Default

Thank you...slight brain freeze, long day
__________________
Don't forget to use the "Report Post" button to notify us of threads gone south!

Technibble is a place for professionals, so lets keep it professional.
_______________________________________________

ProTech Hosting - Website Hosting, Domain Registration, & Internet Services!

Special discount on website hosting for TechNibble members, send me a message for more information!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2009, 08:50 PM
PatrickB PatrickB is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Springfield Missouri USA and anywhere by remote control
Posts: 451
PatrickB is on a distinguished road
Default

www.dyndns.com (correct spelling)
www.no-ip.com

-- Patrick B.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2009, 01:08 AM
ComputerClinic's Avatar
ComputerClinic ComputerClinic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 454
ComputerClinic is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks for the replies! I'll check these out and hopefully I can get one working. I'm currently using CrossLoop but I don't really like how there's a whole community of cheaper techs. And being able to skin UVNC single click with my logo is a really nice feature.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2009, 01:14 AM
14049752 14049752 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,314
14049752 has a spectacular aura about14049752 has a spectacular aura about
Default

It's kind of silly how often people ask about something like this on these forums... I'm starting to think that some sort of search function might be a good addition to the forums.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2009, 01:30 AM
ComputerClinic's Avatar
ComputerClinic ComputerClinic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 454
ComputerClinic is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 14049752 View Post
It's kind of silly how often people ask about something like this on these forums... I'm starting to think that some sort of search function might be a good addition to the forums.
Sorry about that. I'll make sure to search next time before I ask a technical question.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-16-2009, 01:31 AM
14049752 14049752 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,314
14049752 has a spectacular aura about14049752 has a spectacular aura about
Default

No harm...It just seems like Dyndns.org came up a few times in just the past few days!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-16-2009, 09:22 PM
ComputerClinic's Avatar
ComputerClinic ComputerClinic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 454
ComputerClinic is on a distinguished road
Default

I setup a dyndns account, configured the single click application, forwarded the ports on my router, and began vnc viewer in listen mode. However when I tested the SC application, nothing happens on my computer. The SC side gets the bubble messages and everything, but no connection is established. Isn't something supposed to pop up on my computer? I don't really know what could be going wrong. Would someone please review my helpdesk.txt file?

helpdesk.txt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.