Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2009, 01:18 AM
ell ell is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,541
ell will become famous soon enough
Default Can printer be shared through wifi router?

Hi! I am trying to help network 2 printers and 2 pc's (XP) through one wifi network. I arrived at the job and found my customer had run an Ethernet cable through two rooms from his big lazer printer directly into his wifi router. Is there a way to make this work? Doesn't it have to be connected to a pc first or through a print server?

Last edited by ell; 07-14-2009 at 01:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2009, 01:51 AM
RevivedCS RevivedCS is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
RevivedCS is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ell View Post
Hi! I am trying to help network 2 printers and 2 pc's (XP) through one wifi network. I arrived at the job and found my customer had run an Ethernet cable through two rooms from his big lazer printer directly into his wifi router. Is there a way to make this work? Doesn't it have to be connected to a pc first or through a print server?
Yes, it does have to be connected through a pc first. I networked one very similar to your scenario.

I installed the wifi router on a pc. Next, set up a network for home/office. Then I networked the laptop(Vista) in. Then just have the printer installed on the pc that has the wifi router set up on it and then share the printer. You will have to get a wireless NIC or usb dongle for the second computer but you do not have to have a print server. Lastly, have the 2nd pc to join the network you just set up and then you can print from anywhere in that house off the 2nd pc. I really hope this helps, if not, pm me or let me know somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2009, 02:03 AM
ell ell is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,541
ell will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RevivedCS View Post
Yes, it does have to be connected through a pc first. I networked one very similar to your scenario.

I installed the wifi router on a pc. Next, set up a network for home/office. Then I networked the laptop(Vista) in. Then just have the printer installed on the pc that has the wifi router set up on it and then share the printer. You will have to get a wireless NIC or usb dongle for the second computer but you do not have to have a print server. Lastly, have the 2nd pc to join the network you just set up and then you can print from anywhere in that house off the 2nd pc. I really hope this helps, if not, pm me or let me know somehow.
thats pretty much what I thought, I was hoping maybe I was missing something. geez I hope he didn't spend too much having the printer people run that ethernet cable! So then I went to network the sencond printer it has a firewire plug, and his new Dell doesn't have a firewire port!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2009, 02:13 AM
MHCG's Avatar
MHCG MHCG is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Arizona
Posts: 701
MHCG is on a distinguished road
Default

What? Am I missing something? If if you needed a PC to print, why would they have a network adapter on the printer? All you do is assign an IP to the printer and then set up the printer as a local device with a standard TCP/IP port. You can set the port as the printer name or IP.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2009, 03:29 AM
ell ell is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,541
ell will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MHCG View Post
What? Am I missing something? If if you needed a PC to print, why would they have a network adapter on the printer? All you do is assign an IP to the printer and then set up the printer as a local device with a standard TCP/IP port. You can set the port as the printer name or IP.
I did start to do that but I wasn't sure what I was doing, it was still configured for lpt1 so I selected add new port and selected tcp/ip port for it, but thats about as far as I got before getting lost. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, Google time unless you can give me details!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2009, 03:54 AM
MHCG's Avatar
MHCG MHCG is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Arizona
Posts: 701
MHCG is on a distinguished road
Default

I may be missing a step, but it's real simple.

Local printer > add new port > standard TCP/IP port > type in IP or printer hostname > select drivers > profit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2009, 04:01 AM
ell ell is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,541
ell will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MHCG View Post
I may be missing a step, but it's real simple.

Local printer > add new port > standard TCP/IP port > type in IP or printer hostname > select drivers > profit
great, I'm looking over a richoh setup guide now on a simllar model, options are auto obtain (DHCP) or specify ip?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2009, 04:21 AM
Bloogen Bloogen is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 141
Bloogen is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ell View Post
great, I'm looking over a richoh setup guide now on a simllar model, options are auto obtain (DHCP) or specify ip?
You want the printer to be assigned a static/reserved IP. You can then use that address to access & install the printer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2009, 04:29 AM
MHCG's Avatar
MHCG MHCG is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Arizona
Posts: 701
MHCG is on a distinguished road
Default

You can do DHCP, you just have to assign the port by hostname instead.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2009, 03:02 PM
Doctor Micro's Avatar
Doctor Micro Doctor Micro is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Champaign, Illinois
Posts: 616
Doctor Micro is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to Doctor Micro
Default

Static IP is best, otherwise you'll be tweaking the tcp/ip port configuration whenever the printer gets a new ip address.

Most network-capable printers have setup software that will walk you through the setup step-by-step. I just set up a Brother Laser printer and it was painless, up and working and available on the network inside of fifteen minutes.
__________________
Doctor Micro, Inc.
Champaign County Illinois Friendly Computer Specialists
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.