Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > General Computer Chit-Chat

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2009, 11:29 PM
Afford-A-Tech Afford-A-Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maryville, TN
Posts: 77
Afford-A-Tech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Windows 7 rc black screen

Hey guys trying to install windows 7 rc, but after the restart i get a black screen with a one pixel line that blinks. the installation wont go any further,

anyone faced this yet.

thanks for the help guys.
__________________
Maryville, TN
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2009, 01:24 AM
dhrandy's Avatar
dhrandy dhrandy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 667
dhrandy is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to dhrandy Send a message via Yahoo to dhrandy
Default

I haven't had any issues. It was installed and running in less than 30 minutes. I didn't have to install any drivers either.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2009, 01:45 AM
Afford-A-Tech Afford-A-Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maryville, TN
Posts: 77
Afford-A-Tech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

thats odd. im starting to think its a video driver issue. as the rig im testing it on had two geforce 9600 gso video cards in sli. I gonna slip the drivers into the install dvd.

we will see how it goes.
__________________
Maryville, TN
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2009, 04:14 AM
Methical's Avatar
Methical Methical is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 2,483
Methical will become famous soon enough
Default

Does Windows 7 not have a/an HCL?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2009, 05:29 AM
Afford-A-Tech Afford-A-Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maryville, TN
Posts: 77
Afford-A-Tech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

i couldnt find one for vista.
But i figured out what it was. Windows 7 doesnt like dvi or hdmi.
I tried installing it on 2 custom rigs, and one store bought. all have dvi and the store bought one has dvi and hdmi.

Windows 7 would not load the second part of the install, where you enter the product key. nor the desktop.

Now i got it working on my desktop in the bed room. and it works great. i actually like the new layout and the smoothness of windows 7.

it is a lot faster then vista IMO.

I can't wait to try it out on my new custom build.

Quad core - 12gb ram, and 3 1024mb graphics cards in sli.
__________________
Maryville, TN
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2009, 08:23 AM
MrUnknown's Avatar
MrUnknown MrUnknown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,344
MrUnknown is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Afford-A-Tech View Post
Quad core - 12gb ram, and 3 1024mb graphics cards in sli.
Wow, Solitaire will fly on that system.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2009, 11:28 AM
Fireddog Fireddog is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 130
Fireddog is on the way
Default

Its not your hdmi. I have windows 7 running with Crossfired ATi 4850s running on hdmi. But it is because of the sli that you are having issues. My suggestion thought it may be a pain in the rear. IS remove one of the 9600 gso's. (note that is one crappy card to be using sli for) Reboot install 7. then install the latest windows 7 nvidia drivers. Then shutdown install the second card back and then reboot and you should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2009, 05:17 PM
computergeek1 computergeek1 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 549
computergeek1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

read this might help, seems to be the graphics cards http://jamielesouef.com/microsoft/windows-7-rc1-fixing-blank-screen-desktop-at-startup/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2009, 08:43 PM
Afford-A-Tech Afford-A-Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maryville, TN
Posts: 77
Afford-A-Tech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireddog View Post
Its not your hdmi. I have windows 7 running with Crossfired ATi 4850s running on hdmi. But it is because of the sli that you are having issues. My suggestion thought it may be a pain in the rear. IS remove one of the 9600 gso's. (note that is one crappy card to be using sli for) Reboot install 7. then install the latest windows 7 nvidia drivers. Then shutdown install the second card back and then reboot and you should be fine.
Actually it is a issue with hdmi and dvi on some nvidia cards.
I tested again last night on another system, this one with a nvidia card with just vga, worked fine.

also tried that already, doesnt change a thing.
__________________
Maryville, TN
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2009, 08:46 PM
Afford-A-Tech Afford-A-Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maryville, TN
Posts: 77
Afford-A-Tech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by computergeek1 View Post
Yeah i tried that one many times. even tried older vista drivers.
This reminds me of the nvidia issue we had with the beta versions of vista lol.
__________________
Maryville, TN
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.