Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Guides, Tips and Tricks

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:42 PM
geekhelp4u's Avatar
geekhelp4u geekhelp4u is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 835
geekhelp4u will become famous soon enough
Send a message via Skype™ to geekhelp4u
Default Windows 7 TIPS and TRICKS

Well... it looks like a lot of us are now working with win7. Figured we can start posting all of the tips and tricks we find here.

hold down Ctrl+Shift while you click on the icon, and you’ll immediately launch it with full administrative rights

Hold SHIFT + RIGHT-CLICK on any folder in Windows Explorer to show the advanced items in the context menu such as Open command prompt here:

Click on Start -> All Programs -> Maintenance to create a repair disk

Windows 7 tweaker: http://tevfikbinen.turkiye.it/Projects/SetteMaxer/

Change the Win 7 Login Background Picture: http://www.technosamrat.com/windows/...round-changer/

UAC is far better than it is on Vista, but if you still want to change the settings: Type UAC in the start menu search field and hit Enter

--------------------------

If you turn UAC off, you won’t be able to run gadgets that run on your desktop. Windows regards them as a security threat, you see. However, that threat is only potential and most likely nothing bad will happen. If you are comfortable with that, here’s how to use gadgets with UAC turned off:

1. Create a Restore point or backup the Registry, because you’ll need to edit the Registry
2. Type regedit in the Search bar and press Enter to launch Registry Editor
3. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Sidebar\Settings
4. Create a new DWORD value called AllowElevatedProcess. To do that select Edit - New DWORD (32-bit) Value and name it AllowElevatedProcess
5. Set its value to 1
6. Close Registry Editor. Right-click the desktop and select Gadgets. Now you will be able to add and use gadgets as you would normally.

--THANKS AUSLOGIC
---------------------------------------------------
__________________
-----------------------------------
Chris Pfeffer

Military: United States Army Communications and Networking Specialist
Civilian: Service Desk Team Lead


http://www.geekhelp4u.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2009, 06:53 PM
abe's Avatar
abe abe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 1,144
abe is on the way
Default

gadgets are working in RC with uac turned off

tips,

hold windows key and teb, to get peek preview.

WINDOWS KEY AND X , WINDOWS MOBILITY CENTER maybe possible in vista never tried it.

windows key and P, projecter
windows key and # 1 will open up first icon in in taskbar #2 the 2nd and so on..
windows key and break opens system
windows key and f12 try it when browsing,
windows key and - ,= , magnifier

Last edited by abe; 05-06-2009 at 07:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2009, 04:22 PM
dhrandy's Avatar
dhrandy dhrandy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 667
dhrandy is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to dhrandy Send a message via Yahoo to dhrandy
Default

The "show desktop" button is now on the far right of the taskbar. If you hold your mouse over it without clicking it, it'll also show your desktop.

__________________

Last edited by dhrandy; 05-08-2009 at 04:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2009, 04:37 PM
abe's Avatar
abe abe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 1,144
abe is on the way
Default

If you installed xp mode then discovered your hardware doesn't support it, any previous installation of virtual pc will not work, you have to remove the xp mode update,

had 2 clients who tried it on their computer's and panicked when they couldn't go back and use VPC2007 sp1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2009, 08:40 PM
Bullfighter's Avatar
Bullfighter Bullfighter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Selkirk, Manitoba
Posts: 365
Bullfighter is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Bullfighter
Default

Quote:
Hold SHIFT + RIGHT-CLICK on any folder in Windows Explorer to show the advanced items in the context menu such as Open command prompt here:
Sweet.... I like this one!
__________________

Eddie

REP4 Technologies Inc.
"Smart Business IT Solutions"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2009, 10:16 PM
Methical's Avatar
Methical Methical is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 2,483
Methical will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhrandy View Post
The "show desktop" button is now on the far right of the taskbar. If you hold your mouse over it without clicking it, it'll also show your desktop.

Doesn't Win+D do this to

@Abe
The Win+X works in Vista to. Well done guys, keep it up. I'm going to download and install the RC later on today.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2009, 12:40 AM
nonchalant's Avatar
nonchalant nonchalant is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oz
Posts: 611
nonchalant is on a distinguished road
Default

I installed RC1 last night and I quite like some of the new features.

Its also a bit faster than Vista, though not by a huge amount, except when it comes to startup and shutdown (but then I prolly just need to reload all my usual programs lol)..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2009, 01:22 AM
rballard77 rballard77 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 114
rballard77 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Here are some more shotcuts for Windows 7:

Win+UP Arrow :- Maximize the current window

Win+Down Arrow :- If the current window is maximized, restore it; if the current window is restored, minimize it

Win+Left Arrow :- Dock the current window to the left half of the screen

Win+Right Arrrow :- Dock the current window to the right half of the screen

Win+Home :- Minimize all but the current window

Win+P :- Open the projection menu (generally used for laptops connected to projectors)

Alt+F4 :- Close the active window

Alt+Tab :- Switch to previous active window

Alt+Esc :- Cycle through all open windows

Win+Tab :- Flip 3D

Ctrl+Win+Tab :- Persistent Flip 3D

Win+T :- Cycle through applications on taskbar (showing its live preview)

Win+M :- Minimize all open windows

Win+Shift+M :- Undo all window minimizationtop

Win+D :- Toggle showing the desktop

Win+Up Arrow :- Maximize the current window

Win+Down Arrow :- If the current window is maximized, restore it; if the current window is restored, minimize it

Win+Left Arrow :- Dock the current window to the left half of the screen

Win+Right Arrow :- Dock the current window to the right half of the screen

Win+Home :- Minimize all but the current window
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-10-2009, 12:48 AM
nonchalant's Avatar
nonchalant nonchalant is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oz
Posts: 611
nonchalant is on a distinguished road
Default

Well it appears Win7 is no good when it comes to gaming.

After numerous kicks from CoD4 yesterday due to 'unknown API function' messages, and after trying various 'fixes' I had to uninstall and go back to Vista. Seems Pb doesnt support 7 and wont do until as long as its only available in 'Beta' format.

If anyone hears Pb has fixed this problem at some stage I'd be interested to hear it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-17-2009, 11:07 PM
ifelloutofatree ifelloutofatree is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Queensland
Posts: 76
ifelloutofatree is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Is anyone dual booting win7 with another OS yet? any probs - downloaded the RC this morning but wont install for a couple of days when I have time - thought I might put it in a second partition with Vista in other - thanks for all the tips by the way
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.