Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2009, 01:36 AM
MSgherzi's Avatar
MSgherzi MSgherzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tehachapi, California
Posts: 369
MSgherzi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Blank screen after POST

So I don't generally like posting and trying to get help from every issue I have, but this problem with a client's laptop has kinda stumped me (so far). He claims that after he plugged in the ethernet for his new modem that SBC gave him that suddenly his entire laptop stopped working. After POST, the screen just goes blank. It'll come up and say "HP" and I can get into BIOS and all of that, but after that, just a blank screen. I've ran tests on the RAM and HDDs, all passed greatly. He has 2 HDDs and I tried removing the slave and even tried booting from the slave but the slave has a bunch of errors. Anyway, I tried re-seating the RAM, PCMCIA card, testing and resetting the CMOS battery (even replaced it with a new battery), ran several diagnostics, and nothing seems to tell me what's wrong with it.

It boots into UBCD4Win just fine, so the screen is working and there doesn't seem to be any noticeable hardware problems. I tried testing the RAM by taking one memory out and leaving one in, using different DIMMs, no luck.

In UBCD4Win I can also access his files no problem and I also tried making the primary HDD the main boot source on the selection, no luck. Any suggestions?

It is an HP pavillion dv8000
Windows XP Professional
AMD Turion 64-Mobile Technology ML-32, 1790MHz
512mb RAM
160GB HDD total (80 + 80)
It's about 3 years old the warranty just ran out last month.

Thanks in advance.

I'll probably try repairing Windows next.
__________________


TehachapiComputers.com
Facebook.com/TehachapiComputers

"Convenient, Quick, Knowledgeable Computer Repair that Guarantees to Beat the Competition!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2009, 02:51 AM
eric76 eric76 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 246
eric76 can only hope to improve
Default

Can you boot into the XP recovery console?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2009, 04:45 AM
rusty.nells rusty.nells is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Republic Of Texas
Posts: 752
rusty.nells is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Did the customer use a Setup CD? If so, perhaps it installed an incompatible driver? Have you tried safe mode?

Also, I think UBCD4win has an event viewer, you might try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2009, 03:21 PM
Rider Rider is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 311
Rider is on the way
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rusty.nells View Post
Did the customer use a Setup CD? If so, perhaps it installed an incompatible driver? Have you tried safe mode?

Also, I think UBCD4win has an event viewer, you might try that.
I agree, I bet safe mode will work for you. From there you can clean up the drivers. If safe mode doesn't work, hmmmm, maybe a repair install.

Rider
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2009, 07:04 PM
MSgherzi's Avatar
MSgherzi MSgherzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tehachapi, California
Posts: 369
MSgherzi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Safe mode doesn't work either. The XP disk doesn't give me the option to do a Repair install, so I'll have to try fixing it using the recovery console.
__________________


TehachapiComputers.com
Facebook.com/TehachapiComputers

"Convenient, Quick, Knowledgeable Computer Repair that Guarantees to Beat the Competition!"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2009, 07:14 PM
eric76 eric76 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 246
eric76 can only hope to improve
Default

If you can get into the recovery console maybe you can do a system restore.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2009, 08:14 PM
joe3k's Avatar
joe3k joe3k is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 241
joe3k is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Well since you can get into UBCD, why not just do a system restore from there? I use erd, but I'm sure UBCD would have the functionality also. Had a google for ya and it seems regreswiz.exe under Registry Tools will do the job.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2009, 08:58 PM
MSgherzi's Avatar
MSgherzi MSgherzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tehachapi, California
Posts: 369
MSgherzi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I just stripped down the entire laptop and removed the video card, nothing. I restore BIOS back to it's defaults, nothing.

I'm going to try and put the HDD into a good machine and possibly just format it after that or even create a new MBR using the recovery console. Anything else I should know?

PS I'll try the restore under UBCD, too.
__________________


TehachapiComputers.com
Facebook.com/TehachapiComputers

"Convenient, Quick, Knowledgeable Computer Repair that Guarantees to Beat the Competition!"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2009, 10:52 PM
K007's Avatar
K007 K007 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 947
K007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Why don't you do the sensible thing:
Replace the RAM with yours (proved and tested)
Replace the HDD with yours (proved and tested)
If same problem occurs, then have a look at the video card.
Does it have 2 video cards, if so, disable the one built-in (if exists)
If you cannot access the bios, then flush the bios and try again....
Hope it helps

Oh, sorry just noticed is a laptop... in which case no 2 video cards.... ha ha... I am dumb.

Last edited by K007; 04-15-2009 at 10:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:15 AM
MSgherzi's Avatar
MSgherzi MSgherzi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tehachapi, California
Posts: 369
MSgherzi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
Why don't you do the sensible thing:
Replace the RAM with yours (proved and tested)
Replace the HDD with yours (proved and tested)
If same problem occurs, then have a look at the video card.
Does it have 2 video cards, if so, disable the one built-in (if exists)
If you cannot access the bios, then flush the bios and try again....
Hope it helps

Oh, sorry just noticed is a laptop... in which case no 2 video cards.... ha ha... I am dumb.
Thanks for the enlightenment *sarcasm*

Ummm I can try to replace the HDD and RAM with mine (if it's compatible) good idea! Flush the BIOS? You mean replace to defaults or reset CMOS battery? I've already done that. I took out and re-seated the video card and even tried disabling it with no luck. Right now, UBCD4Win is doing a quick virus scan just to be sure. I did a restore using UBCD but I haven't tested it yet. I even created a new MBR using the recovery console and that did nothing. If this restore doesn't help, I'm just going to format it. If that does nothing, I'll try to replace the RAM and HDD (if compatible) and it that does nothing, I'll just tell him I can't fix it. I just hate letting it beat me... that's all.
__________________


TehachapiComputers.com
Facebook.com/TehachapiComputers

"Convenient, Quick, Knowledgeable Computer Repair that Guarantees to Beat the Competition!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.