Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2009, 09:23 PM
topshelfpc topshelfpc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 188
topshelfpc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Dual-Screen, NVIDIA Drivers, and Vista

OK Guys. I know you all hate Vista, but I still like it and choose to use it. I am in no way ignorant to computers, and am in no way a novice. I work on computers on a daily basis and can fix 99% of the problems I come across. I recently installed a new graphics card (NVIDIA Geforce GTX 260). I installed the latest Graphics drivers and have all the latest Vista updates.

My problem is that the graphics are displayed perfectly on monitor A, but the graphics are coming up mis aligned on Monitor B (I.E. the entire screen is shifted 2 inches to the left and there is a 2" black bar where the edge of the screen should be). Both monitors are 24" LG, same model, and same issue no matter which monitor is hooked up to which port. I am running them both at their native resolution of 1920X1080. This is the first thing to really get me stumped in a long time. I have tried adjusting all settings on the monitor and it makes no difference. I am pretty confident this is a driver issue and I want to know if anyone else has seen this problem.

Could it be a defective card? Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2009, 12:22 AM
Comtech Solutions Comtech Solutions is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 187
Comtech Solutions is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I've seen that, but only when 1 of the screens is a different size.

I'm assuming you have checked the dual monitor setup in the grzphic card's software? And in Windows? Can you stretch the desktop to both monitors, no problem? Can you switch which is your primary monitor? Does that change the problem? You have the latest Vista drivers form the manufacturer's site? You've tried the card in another PCI slot? You've tried both DVI and VGA plugs (if there are)? Then I'd say you've covered all the basics....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2009, 01:00 AM
Methical's Avatar
Methical Methical is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 2,483
Methical will become famous soon enough
Default

Yeah I've had that problem before. Not with that card, and not with Vista. It should be in your Nvidia Control Panel somewhere I'm sure of it. It comes up like that on my 52" LCD TV; and just tinker with the settings to u fill up all corners.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2009, 02:42 AM
topshelfpc topshelfpc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 188
topshelfpc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Methical View Post
Yeah I've had that problem before. Not with that card, and not with Vista. It should be in your Nvidia Control Panel somewhere I'm sure of it. It comes up like that on my 52" LCD TV; and just tinker with the settings to u fill up all corners.
Yeah, but the application that I think you are referring to isn't showing up on the secondary display. Only for the main.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2009, 02:44 AM
topshelfpc topshelfpc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 188
topshelfpc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Comtech Solutions View Post
I've seen that, but only when 1 of the screens is a different size.

I'm assuming you have checked the dual monitor setup in the grzphic card's software? And in Windows? Can you stretch the desktop to both monitors, no problem? Can you switch which is your primary monitor? Does that change the problem? You have the latest Vista drivers form the manufacturer's site? You've tried the card in another PCI slot? You've tried both DVI and VGA plugs (if there are)? Then I'd say you've covered all the basics....
Yeah, checked the basics, only have 1 pci express slot. Previous card was ATI and worked perfectly. Hmm... still stumped!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2009, 02:45 AM
Methical's Avatar
Methical Methical is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 2,483
Methical will become famous soon enough
Default

It was in the Control Panel on XP.
But hey, every driver is different. I've only got a Nvidia 7200TC =( And its not workin' either
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2009, 03:42 AM
thor999 thor999 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Prior Lake, Mn
Posts: 371
thor999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Those Nvidia drivers can be very quirky when running dual monitors, you may want to try some third party software, such as powerstrip, and see if that gets you there. Also, pay attention: usually you are just addressing the stationary windows screen, not applications... it can be very confusing and frustrating. This question may get better replies at afterdawn.com.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2009, 03:52 AM
topshelfpc topshelfpc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 188
topshelfpc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I will look into powerstrip. Thanks for the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2009, 05:01 AM
topshelfpc topshelfpc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 188
topshelfpc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I believe the problem I have is underscan on the second screen. For more information if anyone has a similiar problem check out: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=206854
and http://www.ramelectronics.net/powerstrip.ep

Last edited by topshelfpc; 03-24-2009 at 05:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-24-2009, 08:53 AM
topshelfpc topshelfpc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 188
topshelfpc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Update: Thor I owe you my gratitude! Powerstrip was exactly what I needed. I learn something new every day. Thanks alot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.