Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2009, 04:08 AM
abe's Avatar
abe abe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 1,144
abe is on the way
Question dell laptop 1.6 ghz 256Ram boot up time

hi all,

I had a dell laptop 1.6ghz celeron 400mhz 256ram in for a virus removal, did the job cleaned it, but the boot up time is pretty slow, around 3, 3.5 min's untill its fully usable, the desktop comes up after 1.5 mins but you cant do anything for another 1.5 min's is that ok for a computer with the above specs or did i miss something.

any and all input will be appreciated, thanks.

Abe

p.s. should mention it did have a few programs loading on startup but i cut them down to the dell stuff and drivers plus avg.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2009, 04:36 AM
topshelfpc topshelfpc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 188
topshelfpc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I would suggest a minimum of 512mb of ram, otherwise XP has to use virtual memory, that is what causes the slowdown. If the client can't afford 256mb more ram, then you may want to defrag the HD and pagefile with jkdefrag. Honestly though if they can't afford the ram, how can they afford your time? The RAM upgrade will give the biggest speed increase. Crucial.com has a tool to help you locate the correct RAM for that pc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2009, 11:49 AM
seedubya's Avatar
seedubya seedubya is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carlow, Ireland
Posts: 3,211
seedubya has a spectacular aura aboutseedubya has a spectacular aura about
Default

You have two huge bottlenecks, i.e. the RAM and the processor. Ugrade the RAM to 1 GB if you can. It'll make an enormous difference. Upgrading the processor would not be cost effective assuming it's even removeable. Also make sure the hard drive's not running in PIO mode. I've had 10 or so PC's in the last couple of weeks with this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2009, 09:06 PM
topshelfpc topshelfpc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 188
topshelfpc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seedubya View Post
You have two huge bottlenecks, i.e. the RAM and the processor. Ugrade the RAM to 1 GB if you can. It'll make an enormous difference. Upgrading the processor would not be cost effective assuming it's even removeable. Also make sure the hard drive's not running in PIO mode. I've had 10 or so PC's in the last couple of weeks with this problem.
A quick google search will give you the following site: http://winhlp.com/node/10
Check that site out for more information.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2009, 09:19 PM
seedubya's Avatar
seedubya seedubya is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carlow, Ireland
Posts: 3,211
seedubya has a spectacular aura aboutseedubya has a spectacular aura about
Default

@Topshelf - thanks for that, I've already seen it but it doesn't explain the rash of hdd's in PIO mode I've seen in the last couple of weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2009, 10:47 PM
abe's Avatar
abe abe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 1,144
abe is on the way
Default

@topshelfpc

what exactly does the link have todo with checking if the drive is in PIO mode.
Abe
thanks for the link anyway
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2009, 06:32 AM
topshelfpc topshelfpc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 188
topshelfpc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Just some additional information for other people who might come across this post as a helpful reference. It explains why the OS sets this mode and if you have trouble changing modes it also explains why. As far as seeing many in the last few weeks, it could be a fluke. Who knows?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2009, 11:55 AM
abe's Avatar
abe abe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 1,144
abe is on the way
Default

oh ok thanks for the link.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2009, 12:16 PM
arrow_runner's Avatar
arrow_runner arrow_runner is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 920
arrow_runner is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to arrow_runner Send a message via MSN to arrow_runner Send a message via Yahoo to arrow_runner
Default

Probably a sucky 4200rpm hd combined with too little ram?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2009, 09:09 AM
Jake's Avatar
Jake Jake is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 48
Jake is on a distinguished road
Default

Definately advise them on 1GB or more ram, and run a Defrag and cleanup with CCleaner. Disable most startup items except windows components.

Should run fine for 1.6ghz after that.

Jake
__________________
Junior Tech =D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.