Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2009, 02:37 PM
stevenamills stevenamills is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
stevenamills is on a distinguished road
Default IP Routing

Wednesday, I had a client that had ATT Uverse Installed. They had purchased the package with 8 IPs. In all fairness, I'm sure that the kids that installed it were doing POTS last week and didn't know a static Ip from a toilet!

When they left, the 2Wire router they installed was showing a totally different IP than it should and they said it would take a while to "pull" the right one. Didn't sound right, but maybe these worked differently. I should have known better. It was set up as dynamic and would never get the right IP.

That was easily fixed and I hooked the local DLink to it and we could browse - get email etc.

Yesterday, we discovered that you can't get to the box from outside. Everything dies at the Chicago NAP. Try to explain that to a rep!! I finally convinced someone in Dallas to enter a ticket. As I write this, the tables are still screwed.

All of this is rather basic, but as I'm thinking about it, I'm wondering why we can browse since the outside world can't find our IP. Is it because the return packets are only traversing a hop at a time or??

Any insights would be helpful Thanks.
__________________
Steve

Fox Valley Computer Services
The more I learn about people, the more I like my dog. –Mark Twain

Last edited by stevenamills; 03-07-2009 at 02:38 PM. Reason: Spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2009, 02:32 PM
TimeCode's Avatar
TimeCode TimeCode is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pomona, CA
Posts: 1,260
TimeCode is on a distinguished road
Default

Strange!!! I've never seen that. What do you get when you use "tracert"?
__________________
Tim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2009, 05:04 PM
stevenamills stevenamills is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
stevenamills is on a distinguished road
Default

The more I work with this the more confused I become. I'm really missing something.

Their Gateway is assigned a public address ending in .190 - this you can't reach. You can however reach my DLink attached to it which I assigned .185. Using the DLink as the "gateway" seems to solve it.

I'm confused.....

Oh - Any tracert to the .190 dies at the Chicago NAP. .185 reaches the DLink.
__________________
Steve

Fox Valley Computer Services
The more I learn about people, the more I like my dog. –Mark Twain
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2009, 05:27 PM
thecoldone06's Avatar
thecoldone06 thecoldone06 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 824
thecoldone06 is on a distinguished road
Default

Shot in the dark here but the Chicago NAP might be configured to drop ICMP packets to itself. This would block pinging/tracert to itself but forward to your DLink. Thats my only guess.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.