Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Hardware

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2009, 12:03 AM
htsource htsource is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 95
htsource is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Air compressor for blowing dust out of computers?

Just wondering if anyone is using an air compressor to blow off dust out of computers? I go through canned air a lot and thought it might be cheaper to buy a compressor instead. I never work with air compressor before so I'm not sure how much work there is. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2009, 12:45 AM
l337's Avatar
l337 l337 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 354
l337 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

any air compressor will do fine with the apropriate nozzles and possibly an air regulator to keep pressure safe and something to control/prevent any moisture in the air
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2009, 12:47 AM
gunslinger's Avatar
gunslinger gunslinger is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cookeville, Tennessee
Posts: 3,170
gunslinger has a spectacular aura aboutgunslinger has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to gunslinger
Default

Use a small leaf blower, It works much better than canned air, and wont hold moisture like a compressor can.

check it out:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jYwbpZa5g0k
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2009, 01:06 AM
MLCS MLCS is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 121
MLCS is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Leaf Blower is a great idea, but note that slinger said "small"... which means ... SMALL! If you get a big full blown all power sucker you're gonna be in trouble. The video shows a very light power blower. Just a fair warning, don't go get a standard leaf blower and blame us when you blow your clients PC over and it drags about 4ft across the ground before coming to a complete stop.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2009, 01:19 AM
htsource htsource is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 95
htsource is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thank you guys, I never thought of the idea of using a leaf blower. That might be easier than air compressor since no need to fill up the tank and refill.

I'll look out for a small leaf blower, thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2009, 02:01 AM
Bullfighter's Avatar
Bullfighter Bullfighter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Selkirk, Manitoba
Posts: 365
Bullfighter is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Bullfighter
Default

Quote:
Just a fair warning, don't go get a standard leaf blower and blame us when you blow your clients PC over and it drags about 4ft across the ground before coming to a complete stop.
But if you do, please video tape it, I'd love to see it LOL

EP
__________________

Eddie

REP4 Technologies Inc.
"Smart Business IT Solutions"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2009, 12:05 PM
gunslinger's Avatar
gunslinger gunslinger is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cookeville, Tennessee
Posts: 3,170
gunslinger has a spectacular aura aboutgunslinger has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to gunslinger
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdvancedComputerGroupInc View Post
Blowing dust all over just creates a mess, and is bad for your general health. Use a small shop vac, and the mini attachments set. I bought one at walmart, total price fro mini vac with hepa filter and attachments $40.00 usd.

Thats why its done out doors. I have never really been impressed with shop vacs. They seem to get the bigger stuff and leave a lot behind in hard to reach places. I still had to go back with a can of air after the vac.

The blower I have goes up to 150 MPH and gets all of the dust out of the hard to get at spots such as inside the power supply.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2009, 12:36 PM
Resler Resler is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 206
Resler is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I have a nice electric pump that gets the job done. Havent had a problem with moisture yet. Its always better to use something you already have or could use for more than one uses.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:21 PM
TimeCode's Avatar
TimeCode TimeCode is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pomona, CA
Posts: 1,260
TimeCode is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunslinger View Post
Thats why its done out doors.
Bingo!!! I'm with you 100% on that one. I made the mistake of doing it indoors once and that was enough for me. And my wife almost killed me for getting dust all over everything.
__________________
Tim
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:53 PM
Daifne's Avatar
Daifne Daifne is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 485
Daifne is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Outside is fine if you're in California... Winter in Wisconsin is not made for outside dust removal. ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.