Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > General Computer Chit-Chat

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2009, 03:32 PM
Azz Azz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 292
Azz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Docking Software

Hi all,

My test PC has loads of icons on the desktop for the various tasks it does, what I am looking for is someway of organising them.

I have just installed RocketDock which looks very good, but it doesn't organise things very well i.e a section for office, data recovery etc.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to what would organise or seperate the different programs?

Thanks,

Aaron
__________________
PC Repairs Birmingham, Solihull
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2009, 06:35 PM
gunslinger's Avatar
gunslinger gunslinger is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cookeville, Tennessee
Posts: 3,163
gunslinger has a spectacular aura aboutgunslinger has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to gunslinger
Default

Yep, how about stacks for Rocket dock.



Just create a new stack for each set of apps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2009, 07:47 PM
Azz Azz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 292
Azz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thats what I am using, but itlooks nothing like that one....
__________________
PC Repairs Birmingham, Solihull
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2009, 08:30 PM
gunslinger's Avatar
gunslinger gunslinger is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cookeville, Tennessee
Posts: 3,163
gunslinger has a spectacular aura aboutgunslinger has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to gunslinger
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azz View Post
Thats what I am using, but itlooks nothing like that one....

Is this not what you need?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2009, 08:31 PM
purple_minion purple_minion is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,007
purple_minion is on a distinguished road
Default

Is it more effective to wade through all that instead of the start menu?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2009, 08:38 PM
gunslinger's Avatar
gunslinger gunslinger is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cookeville, Tennessee
Posts: 3,163
gunslinger has a spectacular aura aboutgunslinger has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to gunslinger
Default

It is for me. ( used to using a dock in OS X anyway ) and it makes for a much cleaner looking desktop. The shortcuts I use most often are right there for me. Its all about what you like really. If you wanna run every program from the 'run' command I guess that would be fine too. Plus, for me I know exactly where everything is so I can actually get to my programs faster with this setup than going to the start menu, then scrolling down through all the programs until I find the right folder then over then click.

Last edited by gunslinger; 02-23-2009 at 08:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2009, 08:45 PM
Azz Azz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 292
Azz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

That is what I need, but the stacks I got looks nothing like that one?
__________________
PC Repairs Birmingham, Solihull
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:05 PM
gunslinger's Avatar
gunslinger gunslinger is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cookeville, Tennessee
Posts: 3,163
gunslinger has a spectacular aura aboutgunslinger has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to gunslinger
Default

Could you post a screenshot so I can see what you have?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:06 PM
abe's Avatar
abe abe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 1,144
abe is on the way
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunslinger View Post
It is for me. ( used to using a dock in OS X anyway ) and it makes for a much cleaner looking desktop. The shortcuts I use most often are right there for me. Its all about what you like really. If you wanna run every program from the 'run' command I guess that would be fine too. Plus, for me I know exactly where everything is so I can actually get to my programs faster with this setup than going to the start menu, then scrolling down through all the programs until I find the right folder then over then click.
you can open the start menu and type the first letter and and it brings the program up for you no need to wade

if you know where you programs are you can find them in the start menu in a jiffy.

Abe
__________________
One should expect stupid answers to stupid questions.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:07 PM
gunslinger's Avatar
gunslinger gunslinger is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cookeville, Tennessee
Posts: 3,163
gunslinger has a spectacular aura aboutgunslinger has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to gunslinger
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abe View Post
you can open the start menu and type the first letter and and it brings the program up for you no need to wade

if you know where you programs are you can find them in the start menu in a jiffy.

Abe

Oh, you mean like in OS X?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.