Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Software Applications

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:03 PM
Andyuk2007 Andyuk2007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 522
Andyuk2007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Acronis True Image query

Hey All, I finally got round to buying Acronis® True Image Home 2009 but I'm not sure on how to do a clone of a hard drive because when ever i select the destination it asks me if i want to wipe the partition off my external hard drive (thats the drive i want to use to clone the drive on) How do you do it so you just copy the drive to back up drive without the program formatting your destination drive ?

please see image



Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:30 PM
bitznpcz bitznpcz is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chesterfield, UK
Posts: 159
bitznpcz is on the way
Default

Hi Andy,

The clone facility allows you to clone a new drive to fit in the computer. i.e. take a complete snapshot of the computer so you can swap hard drives. To do that, the destination drive has to be formatted.

Do you just want to do a backup for recovery purposes? If so, select the backup task and take a full backup.

You can restore this using the Acronis boot cd from your external hdd if required.

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:35 PM
Andyuk2007 Andyuk2007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 522
Andyuk2007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bitznpcz View Post
Hi Andy,

The clone facility allows you to clone a new drive to fit in the computer. i.e. take a complete snapshot of the computer so you can swap hard drives. To do that, the destination drive has to be formatted.

Do you just want to do a backup for recovery purposes? If so, select the backup task and take a full backup.

You can restore this using the Acronis boot cd from your external hdd if required.

Kevin
what i want to do is to back up the customer's data because windows xp on the laptop is very unstable and i cannot even boot it due to a bsod appearing, i cannot view the bsod as it comes on and goes off very quickly.

I ran a memtest on the laptop and the results of that were not good so i replaced the memory but the same problems still happen so i spoke to the customer and she agreed to let me back up her data and then reinstall windows xp for her.

So i select full back up then ? and then i install true image on her laptop and restore the back up file ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:37 PM
Simmy's Avatar
Simmy Simmy is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,438
Simmy is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Simmy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bitznpcz View Post
Do you just want to do a backup for recovery purposes? If so, select the backup task and take a full backup.
^ This. I also find it useful to validate the backup archive (in the advanced options) once the backup image has been made.
__________________

Computer Repair Bristol | Bristol IT Support
Vidahost Discount Code | FreeAgent Discount Code | PM Me For A TeamViewer Discount Code
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:43 PM
Simmy's Avatar
Simmy Simmy is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,438
Simmy is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Simmy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andyuk2007 View Post
So i select full back up then ? and then i install true image on her laptop and restore the back up file ?
Sounds about right. Reinstall Windows XP, install Acronis and mount the backup image to copy "My Documents" etc from it. Make sure to do a virus scan of the files you copy from the backup image too.

When you say "restore the backup file", I assume you don't mean restore the whole image?
__________________

Computer Repair Bristol | Bristol IT Support
Vidahost Discount Code | FreeAgent Discount Code | PM Me For A TeamViewer Discount Code
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:46 PM
Andyuk2007 Andyuk2007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 522
Andyuk2007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmy View Post
^ This. I also find it useful to validate the backup archive (in the advanced options) once the backup image has been made.
i've selected the full back up option its currently backing up the entire hard drive. Simon do i select the validate Archieve after its done the task ? I think i found in the operations tab.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:46 PM
bitznpcz bitznpcz is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chesterfield, UK
Posts: 159
bitznpcz is on the way
Default

as a slight aside, if you have a video camera, video the bsod then hit pause... had to do this a few times!!

If you have made an Acronis Boot CD, you can run the backup from that, rather than installing it on the customers PC. Probably better doing it this way if XP is unstable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:48 PM
Andyuk2007 Andyuk2007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 522
Andyuk2007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmy View Post
Sounds about right. Reinstall Windows XP, install Acronis and mount the backup image to copy "My Documents" etc from it. Make sure to do a virus scan of the files you copy from the backup image too.

When you say "restore the backup file", I assume you don't mean restore the whole image?
I think i mean restore the back up thats its currently doing via the back up option so its not a hard drive image.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2009, 01:50 PM
Andyuk2007 Andyuk2007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 522
Andyuk2007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bitznpcz View Post
as a slight aside, if you have a video camera, video the bsod then hit pause... had to do this a few times!!

If you have made an Acronis Boot CD, you can run the backup from that, rather than installing it on the customers PC. Probably better doing it this way if XP is unstable.
how do i make a Acronis boot Cd with the program ? is it called "create bootable rescue media" ? My camcorder is in boxes right now but i could do it with the camera on my phone as it can record video, if i upload it to youtube or something maybe you can suggest a less drastic way of restoring the laptop

Last edited by Andyuk2007; 01-29-2009 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2009, 02:32 PM
schwags's Avatar
schwags schwags is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 261
schwags is on a distinguished road
Default

Maybe I am missing something, but doesn't this seem like the hard way to backup data off of a hard drive? Couldn't you just pop the drive into another computer and copy the data off? Imaging entire hard drives over USB 2.0 is painfully slow in my opinion.
__________________
Paul Schwegler - Owner
http://www.littledogtech.com
Your Local Technology Expert
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.