Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2013, 02:00 AM
Abet Computers's Avatar
Abet Computers Abet Computers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 221
Abet Computers is on a distinguished road
Question Computer hangs at setup is preparing your computer for first use. Win 7 x64

I am having an issue with this HP Compaq CQ56 I had to replace a crashed hard drive computer hangs at setup is preparing your computer for first use.

It will not boot past I have been waiting 2 hrs

Tried reinstalling a few times, via USB, DVD, and External DVD nothing changed all get hung up on the "setup is preparing your computer for first use"

Running Windows 7 HP x64

I have tried installing Vista, and 8 both hang during setup as well, Ran HD test, and Swapped RAM and full diagnostics ( all passed )

Someone got any ideas?

Running on 4 hrs of sleep...................... and I am dwindling fast.
__________________
Time Is Just A State Of Mind

Please Visit My Site

www.Abetcomputers.com

Aiding In Computer Repair

Last edited by Abet Computers; 03-20-2013 at 02:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2013, 02:12 AM
Vicenarian's Avatar
Vicenarian Vicenarian is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,919
Vicenarian has a spectacular aura aboutVicenarian has a spectacular aura about
Default

Perhaps some BIOS settings or peripheral hardware?
__________________
2 Corinthians 5:21 "For God made Christ, who never sinned, to be the offering for our sin (by dying in our place), so that we could be made right with God through Christ."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2013, 02:23 AM
Abet Computers's Avatar
Abet Computers Abet Computers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 221
Abet Computers is on a distinguished road
Default

nope cheap BIOS - nothing editable except clock and boot sequence
__________________
Time Is Just A State Of Mind

Please Visit My Site

www.Abetcomputers.com

Aiding In Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2013, 03:11 AM
FremontPC FremontPC is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 735
FremontPC will become famous soon enough
Default

At that point, I'd be looking at the RAM. Did it get an upgrade somewhere along the line? Check 'em and see if they match, pull the one that isn't oem first.

Is the factory restore partition intact?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2013, 03:25 AM
Abet Computers's Avatar
Abet Computers Abet Computers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 221
Abet Computers is on a distinguished road
Default

I tried the RAM, the computer came to me with them saying it was movin g really slow and could not open up programs and it would blue screen, so ran the diag, it popped up instantly with failed HDD and they said they would like to max out the RAM ( i upgraded from 3GB to 4GB kept 1 original RAM and whatnot...............

I popped in a new HDD and a 2GB Chip replaced the 1GB

Took out a Samsung HM250HI replaced with a Western Digital WD2500LPVT

I cloned the Recovery partition with no avail ( got the error )

I wiped the new HDD and used OEM Disk installed VIA Disk, got the error, then I Mounted it to a USB and got the same error, Ran long diagnostics on the New HDD and came back clean, ( extremely frustrated at this point ) posted here, and just waiting to try things.


As I am typing this I think I may have just found the issue, ( gonna swap the HDD maybe???? )

Will update in 20 minutes.
__________________
Time Is Just A State Of Mind

Please Visit My Site

www.Abetcomputers.com

Aiding In Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2013, 03:35 AM
FremontPC FremontPC is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 735
FremontPC will become famous soon enough
Default

Good deal. Could be the hdd, perhaps slave it and check it with Crystal Disk Info either before or after the fact.

Review this thread too, if no joy in swapping the hdd:

http://www.sevenforums.com/installat...first-use.html

Wherein you look at the setup logs and see what gives.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2013, 03:43 AM
Abet Computers's Avatar
Abet Computers Abet Computers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 221
Abet Computers is on a distinguished road
Default

what do you know, I put in a used HDD and the thing installed smooth as butter???????????????

Used HDD that works - Western Digital WD1200BEVS


I popped in the New HDD WD2500LPVT into an Acer Aspirer v5 and it installed 7 smooth as butter as well.


any suggestions on why it will not boot into the Compaq?

IDK just glad its fixed for now, got to go out and get new HDD

Goodnight Technibble
__________________
Time Is Just A State Of Mind

Please Visit My Site

www.Abetcomputers.com

Aiding In Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2013, 04:54 AM
FremontPC FremontPC is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 735
FremontPC will become famous soon enough
Default

Glad you got a handle on it!

BIOS update needed or Setup is picking the wrong driver on the CQ? Have a good night. You earned it!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2013, 02:14 PM
brandonkick brandonkick is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,274
brandonkick will become famous soon enough
Default

As stated in some other threads, HDD diagnostical software isn't 100% reliable.

As to why that new drive works in one machine and not another? All I can assume is what has already been stated. BIOS needing updated or setup not using correct driver for whatever reason.

I don't know.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2013, 06:01 PM
tlaybourn tlaybourn is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: King's Lynn, UK
Posts: 37
tlaybourn is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Maybe due to Advanced Disc Format drive?

Had similar issues recently, had to install latest Intel RST driver at W7 install time (the old F6 routine).
Couldn't use restore partition as no way of loading driver.

In my case I got an error "could not install configure Windows on this computerís hardware".
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2466753
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.