Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2009, 07:44 PM
Azz Azz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 292
Azz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Vista PC internet problems

Hi all,

Have a Vista PC that is connected to the internet, can ping fine, but all internet activity doesn't work i.e can't access any web pages or update virus definitions.

Ive ran MBAM, found 326 infections. Ive checked IP/TCP settings, ive checked connection settings in ie and still no good.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
__________________
PC Repairs Birmingham, Solihull
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2009, 08:14 PM
acs acs is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ynys Mon
Posts: 234
acs is on the way
Default

Are the DNS settings correct?
Can you ping 87.248.113.14
What happens if you ping www.yahoo.com?
nslookup www.yahoo.com ?

Last edited by acs; 01-14-2009 at 08:14 PM. Reason: edit url
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:18 PM
Azz Azz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 292
Azz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi,

Pings fine.
nslookup seems fine....?

Aaron
__________________
PC Repairs Birmingham, Solihull
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:26 PM
seedubya's Avatar
seedubya seedubya is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carlow, Ireland
Posts: 3,254
seedubya has a spectacular aura aboutseedubya has a spectacular aura about
Default

Just to be clear, you can ping by both ip and url? Even after flushing DNS? (ipconfig /flushdns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:32 PM
Azz Azz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 292
Azz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Correct...............
__________________
PC Repairs Birmingham, Solihull
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:35 PM
seedubya's Avatar
seedubya seedubya is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carlow, Ireland
Posts: 3,254
seedubya has a spectacular aura aboutseedubya has a spectacular aura about
Default

I'd guess that something's interfering with http. Are any other internet enabled programs OK e.g email, filezilla, messenger etc.?
Try accessing ftp://3dftp.com/ via your browser as a quick test.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:37 PM
Azz Azz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 292
Azz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Nothing internet related works.
__________________
PC Repairs Birmingham, Solihull
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:45 PM
seedubya's Avatar
seedubya seedubya is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carlow, Ireland
Posts: 3,254
seedubya has a spectacular aura aboutseedubya has a spectacular aura about
Default

Right, I had one something like this the other day. I could ping by url and ip INSIDE my network but not on the internet. Tried everything including a repair install. Eventually solved it today - it was a rootkit which was hiding activity which messed with the networking on the system. I found it with UnHackMe - this first anti-rootkit I tried. Combofix had missed it earlier .. but an older version as it couldn't update and I didn't have the newer one downloaded. So try Combofix, UnHackMe, GMer etc.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:50 PM
seedubya's Avatar
seedubya seedubya is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carlow, Ireland
Posts: 3,254
seedubya has a spectacular aura aboutseedubya has a spectacular aura about
Default

I probably should have said to run WinsockXP first. But you've probably done that already.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:07 AM
Azz Azz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 292
Azz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seedubya View Post
I probably should have said to run WinsockXP first. But you've probably done that already.
I did, it seemed to make it worse as it said it couldn't find the registry files and after it was ran there was not internet connection at all.

Managed to get it back and ran unhackme, not sure I like it, seemed to pick everything up and now after installing it, it keeps saying it cant find it?
__________________
PC Repairs Birmingham, Solihull
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.