Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Remote Support

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2012, 02:38 PM
SilverLeaf's Avatar
SilverLeaf SilverLeaf is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,092
SilverLeaf is a jewel in the roughSilverLeaf is a jewel in the roughSilverLeaf is a jewel in the rough
Default Remote Support and Windows Media Center

I've been testing Techinline for remote support, and just came across an interesting issue. I was helping a customer with a few problems, including a Windows Media Center issue. The remote session was working well until I started WMC. Then my screen for the remote session went completely blank. After WMC was closed by the customer, the desktop reappeared, and we were able to continue with the session.

I wonder if this is perhaps a DRM content protection feature of WMC, or a possible shortcoming (not that its likely to be deal-breaker) of the remote support software? Has anyone else experienced a similar issue with WMC and a remote support app?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2012, 03:37 PM
altrenda altrenda is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: So California
Posts: 1,628
altrenda is a jewel in the roughaltrenda is a jewel in the roughaltrenda is a jewel in the rough
Default

It's a Media Center issue.

Using Log Me In, on the remote computer I get this message:

"Windows Media Center has been shut down because it was running in a mode that is not supported over a remote desktop Connection. Restart Windows Media Center to correct this issue."

Media Center can be restarted but no videos will play while the remote session is active. But Log Me In still works.
__________________
When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
Sherlock Holmes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2012, 05:08 PM
SilverLeaf's Avatar
SilverLeaf SilverLeaf is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,092
SilverLeaf is a jewel in the roughSilverLeaf is a jewel in the roughSilverLeaf is a jewel in the rough
Default

Thanks for taking the time to verify this. I suspected that WMC was the culprit. Fortunately, I don't have many customers that actually use WMC, so it's not too likely I'll run into this on a regular basis.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2012, 07:13 PM
cyabro's Avatar
cyabro cyabro is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 621
cyabro will become famous soon enough
Default

Yup I've got a couple of customers that I remote into their htpc's to help.
Usually screen is black when I first connect so have to press Alt+Enter to put wmc into windowed mode rather than full screen and then my screen comes to life.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.