Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Software Applications

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2012, 05:12 AM
ClickRight ClickRight is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 680
ClickRight is on a distinguished road
Default Windows 7 Home Premium White Cursor Reboot Loop

Hi All,

I've got a PC in running Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit. It refuses to boot. Here's what happens:
  1. PC POSTS
  2. Windows 7 Loading Screen Appears and Goes By
  3. White mouse cursor loads (KSOD)
  4. PC hangs at above said state for about 1 minute, then reboots (During this time there is a BUNCH of HD activity).

During the time the cursor is up, I cannot Ctrl+Alt+Del, Ctrl+shift+ESC, nothing! It appears to happen before the login screen. Safe mode = Same thing. Disabling automatic reboot does nothing either, so I never see a blue screen.

Here's what I've tried
  1. Chkdsk: no errors found
  2. Last known good config: Nope
  3. System restore: 1 restore point in June: Restore: Same issue
  4. Offline SFC: no issues found
  5. Manual Registry restore to the point in June: Same issue
  6. Offline Malware scan (MBAM): Clean
  7. D7 Malware Scan: nothing suspicious
  8. Have tried to look at event logs but they show no activity since the 9th (all looks normal)

As always, a full diag has been run on the MB/CPU/RAM/HDD. Googling seems to turn up some results about this happening after a Vista to 7 upgrade (this machine came preloaded with 7) and some threads about updates (checking windowsupdate.log I see no recent updates installed).

This is the first time I've seen such an issue and not have a registry restore (manual or system restore) repair it. Has anybody seen this before. Has it been resolvable without a reinstall?

Last edited by ClickRight; 07-20-2012 at 04:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2012, 12:27 PM
ComputerRepairTech's Avatar
ComputerRepairTech ComputerRepairTech is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 2,056
ComputerRepairTech is a jewel in the roughComputerRepairTech is a jewel in the roughComputerRepairTech is a jewel in the rough
Default

white cursor moveable or no?

I can't say i've seen that issue before.

Edit: any bad sectors?
__________________
Computer Repair Tech

Last edited by ComputerRepairTech; 07-20-2012 at 12:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2012, 03:50 PM
ClickRight ClickRight is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 680
ClickRight is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, the mouse cursor is moveable. No bad sectors on the HD, first thing we checked
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2012, 04:02 PM
RockIT Man RockIT Man is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 152
RockIT Man is on a distinguished road
Default

Have you tried booting to a live CD/USB? I've had great success with Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10. You'll want to make sure to update the definitions before running.
__________________
Computer & Cell Phone Repair & Support in Oxford, MS
Laptop Computer Repair Oxford MS
Cell Phone Repair Oxford MS


RockITman.net "A continuing journey through the vast universe of technology"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2012, 04:15 PM
NYJimbo's Avatar
NYJimbo NYJimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, you know, like the iced tea.
Posts: 6,696
NYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClickRight View Post
Disabling automatic reboot does nothing either, so I never see a blue screen.
Does disabling still cause a reboot or does it just sit with a black screen as if its BSOD but with no display ? This is important.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2012, 04:33 PM
ClickRight ClickRight is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 680
ClickRight is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NYJimbo View Post
Does disabling still cause a reboot or does it just sit with a black screen as if its BSOD but with no display ? This is important.
Disabling still causes a reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2012, 04:53 PM
NYJimbo's Avatar
NYJimbo NYJimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, you know, like the iced tea.
Posts: 6,696
NYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of light
Default

We just had the same thing but right after a install of SP2 to Vista. Same exact issue but if we told it not to reboot it would do all the activity and then sit there as if it was in fact BSODing but not showing it. We did the 10,000 possible fixes but ended up doing a nuke and pave.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2012, 06:43 PM
Vicenarian's Avatar
Vicenarian Vicenarian is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,954
Vicenarian has a spectacular aura aboutVicenarian has a spectacular aura about
Default

Can you boot into an offline environment and check autorun programs there? Might be something executing at boot? Also check for MBR rootkits, and shell hijacks?
__________________
2 Corinthians 5:21 "For God made Christ, who never sinned, to be the offering for our sin (by dying in our place), so that we could be made right with God through Christ."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-20-2012, 07:16 PM
ClickRight ClickRight is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 680
ClickRight is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicenarian View Post
Can you boot into an offline environment and check autorun programs there? Might be something executing at boot? Also check for MBR rootkits, and shell hijacks?
Thanks, yes I have done so with no success. I'm afraid those will be a N & P Job
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2012, 07:23 PM
ArtemusComputerTechnology's Avatar
ArtemusComputerTechnology ArtemusComputerTechnology is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 354
ArtemusComputerTechnology is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClickRight View Post
Thanks, yes I have done so with no success. I'm afraid those will be a N & P Job


Never had this issue before. Sounds strange to a full diagnostic and nothing looks suspicious and all is working from a full and complete diagnostic. I would try some more steps then if so, outsource the job. If you want.
__________________

www.artemuscomptech.com
CompTIA A+, Network+, Security+, Server+, MTA, MCTS, MCSA, & CCENT
Facebook | Twitter | Google+ | YouTube
AVG Authorized Reseller
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.