Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2012, 03:59 PM
piloteer piloteer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 57
piloteer is on the way
Default Infinite cmd loop

Had a customer come in with this problem:
Opens the Run window and types "CMD"
It goes into an infinite loop requiring a Control C to stop it.
The loop repeats "Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Windows XP version 5.1"
Can't find any loops or nested loops causing this. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2012, 04:53 PM
Boston Pro Comp Serv LLC's Avatar
Boston Pro Comp Serv LLC Boston Pro Comp Serv LLC is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 531
Boston Pro Comp Serv LLC is on a distinguished road
Default

Could be in the shell registry key that has cmd.exe in it. You might try matching up the shell keys pertaining to cmd.exe in a good xp install with the one that is bad.
__________________
Boston Professional Computer Services LLC
www.bostonprocomputer.com

Secatores Customized Software
www.Secatore.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2012, 05:07 PM
FoolishTech's Avatar
FoolishTech FoolishTech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manteo, NC (USA)
Posts: 2,757
FoolishTech is a jewel in the roughFoolishTech is a jewel in the roughFoolishTech is a jewel in the rough
Default

Possibly something funky with the Autoexec.NT file.
__________________


Author of d7 & d7II, and TONS of other FREE PC technician's tools. www.FoolishIT.com

Author of CryptoPrevent - Crypto/Malware prevention for any OS.

Latest free tool: dBug - Neutralize malware preventing you from running removal tools.

NEW d7II single technician pricing!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2012, 05:20 PM
NYJimbo's Avatar
NYJimbo NYJimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, you know, like the iced tea.
Posts: 6,652
NYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of light
Default

have him try "cmd /d" instead of "cmd"

see if that produces different results.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2012, 07:29 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

What about command.com?
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2012, 01:59 PM
piloteer piloteer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 57
piloteer is on the way
Default

Tried all the suggestion the only one that does not loop is "cmd /d"
Comparison of the shell registry with my own computer reveals nothing out of the ordinary. It's really weird. Typing "command" does not loop.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2012, 02:02 PM
FoolishTech's Avatar
FoolishTech FoolishTech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manteo, NC (USA)
Posts: 2,757
FoolishTech is a jewel in the roughFoolishTech is a jewel in the roughFoolishTech is a jewel in the rough
Default

it's not the shell you have trouble with.

Check HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Command Processor for the presence of an Autorun value, and delete if found. Also check HKLM for the same.
__________________


Author of d7 & d7II, and TONS of other FREE PC technician's tools. www.FoolishIT.com

Author of CryptoPrevent - Crypto/Malware prevention for any OS.

Latest free tool: dBug - Neutralize malware preventing you from running removal tools.

NEW d7II single technician pricing!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2012, 02:12 PM
irishtech irishtech is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8
irishtech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Have tried running sfc /scannow to make sure you got all the correct system files.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2012, 05:26 PM
piloteer piloteer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 57
piloteer is on the way
Default

Found the problem before logging on just now and noted the autorun solution from FoolishTech. It indeed was the autorun registry entry. I wiped it out
HKLM was clean. Contacted the customer who said he doesn't remember ever going into the registry and "changing" things around. Could be something he may have downloaded. Anyway thank all you guys for the inputs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.