Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2012, 08:47 PM
katz katz is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 795
katz is on a distinguished road
Default Questions about internet - Powerline Adapter Kits

Client wants internet in a second room, running cable is not an option. I have been considering a powerline adapter kit, such as the TrendNet -

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Power...7028301&sr=8-1

Years ago I heard that they needed to be on the same circuit in order to work. Is this still the case, or will they work on independent circuits?

Any other suggestions? Options?

Thanks!
__________________
Nothing to see here... :(
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2012, 09:16 PM
Xander's Avatar
Xander Xander is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Niagara region, Ontario
Posts: 6,643
Xander is a jewel in the roughXander is a jewel in the roughXander is a jewel in the roughXander is a jewel in the rough
Default

The ones I have, and use, specify that they need to be on the same circuit. It makes perfect sense, of course, otherwise there is no way that the signal could complete.
__________________
Xander St Catharines Computer Repairs

New here? Watch this and read this. Remember, it's not our problem, it's yours so ask your questions well.
e.g. Make/Model#, Win version/SP#, BSOD 0x#. Consider posting Event Viewer logs, Autoruns exports or Speccy reports.
More info means better answers and less snark.

Don't be parasitic and only pose your own questions. Help others.

D7 question/idea/etc? Bring it to the D7 Forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2012, 09:40 PM
cprompt's Avatar
cprompt cprompt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kingfield, Maine
Posts: 173
cprompt is on a distinguished road
Default

Actually, I'm not sure they need to be on the same circuit. I had a set that I ran through a circuit panel, to a sub-panel in an attached building, so the signal passed through at least 3 circuit breakers. It gave me no problem that I was ever aware of - speed did not seem to be impacted, I didn't have issues with dropping the signal, etc.

I don't know whether the signal travels on the hot line or on the neutral line. If it travels on the neutral line, then they are all connected right in the circuit breaker box. If it travels on the hot line, then there still is a connection through the circuits, otherwise the electricity could not go through.

That's my experience, at least - I'm certainly no expert!

Brian.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2012, 12:45 AM
C.Quill C.Quill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 163
C.Quill is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Would something like that work in a Condo/Apartment?

I've never heard anything specific about whether they work or not and how they work.
__________________
Firefly Solutions LLC.
Computer Repair & Technology Consulting
Providing computer repair to Siesta Key, Sarasota, Bradenton, and Longboat key, FL
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:09 AM
katz katz is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 795
katz is on a distinguished road
Default

Every thread/post I read on the net is split on the idea; some posters say they need to be on the same branch circuit, others mention that they have no problems at all in huge house set-ups...

I guess the only way to know for sure is to try it in your particular situation...if it works, it works. If not, guess the only alternative is to run cable or go wireless.
__________________
Nothing to see here... :(
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:35 AM
Tepin Tepin is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 110
Tepin is on the way
Default

God I remember trying to support these 8 years ago at 2Wire .. they stopped selling the product it is to much of a headache.

Basically it goes like this:

There isn't anyway to know for sure if it will work or not until you try it. They should work as long as all outlets are on the same panel. They don't have to be on the same breaker. Being on the same panel is still not a guarantee that they will work unfortunately. The only way to know for sure is to try it.

My suggestion would be the obvious one, use wifi instead.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:51 AM
rsarceno's Avatar
rsarceno rsarceno is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 959
rsarceno will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by katz View Post
Client wants internet in a second room, running cable is not an option. I have been considering a powerline adapter kit, such as the TrendNet -
Why not set up WIFI?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:56 AM
katz katz is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 795
katz is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsarceno View Post
Why not set up WIFI?
The powerline adapters looked like a less expensive option at around $50 for a set. They (customer) have no router, which means the cost of a router & receiver.

But, it looks like we will be going with Wifi after all, as I would rather not deal with the hassle of these powerline things if they are as "iffy" as they seem to be.
__________________
Nothing to see here... :(

Last edited by katz; 05-15-2012 at 05:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2012, 03:19 AM
Tepin Tepin is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 110
Tepin is on the way
Default

Are you in the US?

You can get an inexpensive router and a couple of adapters for around $50-60 on Newegg. I suggest you stay away from Rosewill and refurbished adapters; personally I've found the Encore ones to be the most reliable in the $10 range.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2012, 09:53 AM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,448
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

I've had no problem with them on different circuits within the same building. I have 3 circuits in my house that has multiple buildings on the same log..and it works no problem. "Copper beats wireless" any day of the week for me.

Manufacturers are gunshy to support all different types of wiring...having different circuits in the same building can potentially complicate things, so I support they draw the line somewhere by saying "must be on same circuit". The issue is really when you go to circuits on different "phases". This is not common.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.