Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2012, 08:52 PM
jft135's Avatar
jft135 jft135 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 432
jft135 will become famous soon enough
Default Neither live.com or hotmail.com working or pingable. No malware found.

I ran into an interesting program this morning. I have a business customer that has his outlook setup to check his hotmail account. As of Sunday, he can't send or receive messages and can't login to the webmail.

I tried the most obvious things. Manual virus check, TDSS Killer, GMER, Combofix, HijackThis, Malware Bytes, etc. all clean. Winsock reset, Norton & McAfee Removal tools multiple times, flush DNS etc. Nothing. All hardware diagnostics come back clean, all drivers updated, clean Hosts file, reinstalled network driver, still nothing.

The funny thing is, all other computers on the network can connect. If I go to login.live.com I can connect, but hotmail.com and live.com do not work. Pinging also doesn't work to either address or pop3.live.com or smtp.live.com.

I am totally out of ideas. Any tips?
__________________
~Trying and failing leaves but a bruise, but mediocrity is a crippling wound from which few recover~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2012, 02:35 AM
shamrin shamrin is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lexington, Ky
Posts: 774
shamrin will become famous soon enough
Default

That's not much to go on, but if you're looking for ideas I would say look at DNS and maybe your HOSTS file. If you're getting host not reachable from PING I doubt that has to do with a virus as they normally are watching port 80 and not dealing with ICMP packets AFAIK. What do you get when you pick hotmail's IP directly? Does hotmail even respond to pings?
__________________
Campus Computer Repair, Lexington, Ky 40507
(859) 475-5805
CampusComputerRepair.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2012, 02:44 AM
Tepin Tepin is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 110
Tepin is on the way
Default

Are the ping requests timing out or is the host not found?

I just blocked bing.com at my firewall see what would happen, for mine it's obvious at least. Big banner that says the site is blocked by my firewall. Pings
just time out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2012, 03:17 AM
Vicenarian's Avatar
Vicenarian Vicenarian is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,948
Vicenarian has a spectacular aura aboutVicenarian has a spectacular aura about
Default

random idea; but have you tried a different browser?
__________________
2 Corinthians 5:21 "For God made Christ, who never sinned, to be the offering for our sin (by dying in our place), so that we could be made right with God through Christ."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2012, 03:16 PM
jft135's Avatar
jft135 jft135 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 432
jft135 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamrin
That's not much to go on, but if you're looking for ideas I would say look at DNS and maybe your HOSTS file. If you're getting host not reachable from PING I doubt that has to do with a virus as they normally are watching port 80 and not dealing with ICMP packets AFAIK. What do you get when you pick hotmail's IP directly? Does hotmail even respond to pings?
I've tried several different DNS providers and replaced the hosts file with a clean copy. Hotmail and Live aren't even responding to pings. Using the IP makes no difference.

Quote:
random idea; but have you tried a different browser?
Yes. I forgot to mention that Firefox can find the sites, but neither Outlook, Internet Explorer, Telnet, or a ping can find them. That's what is so strange. I've even uninstalled and reinstalled IE and run office diagnostics. I'm starting to wonder if their old IT guy is pissed at them for firing him and he did something.
__________________
~Trying and failing leaves but a bruise, but mediocrity is a crippling wound from which few recover~
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2012, 03:41 PM
johnrobert's Avatar
johnrobert johnrobert is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 679
johnrobert is on a distinguished road
Default

When I have a major problem like this I nuke sooner than later (Catastrophic network sockets corrupted)
When you consider all the time you have spent so far , and you would have to go this route anyway

Other than that if its XP I would try a repair
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2012, 03:45 PM
jft135's Avatar
jft135 jft135 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 432
jft135 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnrobert View Post
When I have a major problem like this I nuke sooner than later (Catastrophic network sockets corrupted)
When you consider all the time you have spent so far , and you would have to go this route anyway

Other than that if its XP I would try a repair
I totally agree when it is a consumer involved, but to consider nuking a mission critical business PC that is only exhibiting this one problem I like to try to get to the bottom of it. On the other hand, it is a good sign that the PC has been compromised in some way and should not be trusted.

Besides, at this point, this is personal and I won't easily admit defeat.
__________________
~Trying and failing leaves but a bruise, but mediocrity is a crippling wound from which few recover~
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2012, 04:03 PM
Captain Spaulding Captain Spaulding is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Chichester, West Sussex, UK
Posts: 220
Captain Spaulding is on a distinguished road
Default

Run a live CD on the machine does it work? That would tell you if it's an OS problem or possibly something at the network level.

Have you tried with the AV and other security software disabled?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2012, 04:05 PM
jft135's Avatar
jft135 jft135 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 432
jft135 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Spaulding View Post
Run a live CD on the machine does it work? That would tell you if it's an OS problem or possibly something at the network level.

Have you tried with the AV and other security software disabled?
That is my next plan of action (should have tried it sooner, but it was a 7am appt and I was still groggy). I have already fully removed all AV, firewalls, etc.
__________________
~Trying and failing leaves but a bruise, but mediocrity is a crippling wound from which few recover~
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2012, 05:20 PM
Vicenarian's Avatar
Vicenarian Vicenarian is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,948
Vicenarian has a spectacular aura aboutVicenarian has a spectacular aura about
Default

If firefox can access the websites, but not IE, that's really strange. Did you check the Internet Options (IE) "Connections) tab? Check for any erroneous dial-up/VPN settings, check the LAN settings for a proxy, ensure "Automatically Detect Settings" is the only thing that's checked, etc. Maybe IE Parental controls? Internet zone/privacy settings? Cookie settings? Maybe try clearing the IE cache?


Just random ideas; but maybe, just maybe one of them will work
__________________
2 Corinthians 5:21 "For God made Christ, who never sinned, to be the offering for our sin (by dying in our place), so that we could be made right with God through Christ."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.