Go Back   Technibble Forums > Operating Systems > Microsoft Windows

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2012, 01:11 AM
mau64's Avatar
mau64 mau64 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 200
mau64 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default RAM Question

I got an Acer Aspire 5251 sitting here in front of me and am stumped about the RAM issue I'm seeing. Under my computer/properties, it shows that 2GB of ram is installed but only 763MB is usable. I was looking around online and seen something about Memory Remapping but don't see where I can turn that option on at all.

This is a windows 7 64b machine. I need your help fellas.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 01:19 AM
Cornerstone Technologies Cornerstone Technologies is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Indiana Pa
Posts: 942
Cornerstone Technologies will become famous soon enough
Send a message via Yahoo to Cornerstone Technologies
Default

I would imagine that a portion is allocated towards the graphics processor, but it is unlikely that nearly 75% would be. Have you run any kind of hardware tests? Have you done other troubleshooting? Have to give us more to show what you have actually done so we don't waste any of our time.
__________________
http://www.cornerstone-tech.net/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/logowithphone.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:08 AM
gazza gazza is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 518
gazza can only hope to improve
Default

Could the memory possibly be high density ram?

Run memtest to make sure the ram is OK, switch out the ram for known working ram to see if you get the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2012, 02:43 PM
Jeffreynya's Avatar
Jeffreynya Jeffreynya is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Young America, MN
Posts: 240
Jeffreynya is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Could be a power setting. Set it to desktop and see if that helps. Also check to see if hte intel speed step in the Bios is on as I have seen that cause the issue. I have only noticed this on XP machines though, so not sure if it would effect 7 or not.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2012, 04:38 PM
mau64's Avatar
mau64 mau64 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 200
mau64 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I ran Memtest and came back with no issues. I'm going to try and swap the ram out tonight. Hopefully it just needs replaced.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:57 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,915
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Is this memory certified compatible/approved for use in this specific make/model laptop? (such as you run through the RAM selection guide at www.crucial.com)

Or did you just grab "any old stick of what appeared to be the correct speed memory" and slam it in there?
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:07 PM
Jeffreynya's Avatar
Jeffreynya Jeffreynya is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Young America, MN
Posts: 240
Jeffreynya is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
Or did you just grab "any old stick of what appeared to be the correct speed memory" and slam it in there?
Is that not standard practice?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2012, 12:54 PM
mau64's Avatar
mau64 mau64 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 200
mau64 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

It ended up being a RAM issue. He had 2 1GB sticks of DDR3 and I took one out and it booted, swapped them with the other and it wouldn't get past a black screen, the HDD would barely spin an just stop dead.

With that 1GB in there it still only said 763MB available but now I know he had a stick of bad RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2012, 01:12 PM
PCX's Avatar
PCX PCX is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,789
PCX is just really nicePCX is just really nicePCX is just really nicePCX is just really nice
Default

So if its a memory issue, then I have to ask, how long did you run memtest for? Also, I am assuming that you used memtest86+ and not that piece of crap memtest that comes with windows right?
__________________
_

Did you run a FULL diagnostic?

Are you tired of getting defective iPhone screens? Try eTech. We used to send back boxes of defective iPhone screens to WGP, now we rarely get them.

"The smartest and most successful people in the world are those who surround themselves with smarter and more successful people than themselves"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2012, 02:49 PM
Jeffreynya's Avatar
Jeffreynya Jeffreynya is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Young America, MN
Posts: 240
Jeffreynya is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

And are you sure its not a bad memory slot. Did you try the working memory in both?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.