Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2012, 01:47 AM
16k_zx81's Avatar
16k_zx81 16k_zx81 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,830
16k_zx81 is a jewel in the rough16k_zx81 is a jewel in the rough16k_zx81 is a jewel in the rough
Default Whats the best way to set up 'always on' remote desktop connection @ outside of LAN?

So if Im working onsite and want to access workshop machine from any location without user prompts at the workshop end, whats the best way to do this?
__________________
"Do something you love, and you'll never work a day in your life"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2012, 01:52 AM
angry_geek's Avatar
angry_geek angry_geek is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: herrin, il
Posts: 2,798
angry_geek is a jewel in the roughangry_geek is a jewel in the roughangry_geek is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to angry_geek
Default

Rdp, vnc, any number of options. I use a vpn before connecting though.
__________________
Loring Preston
The Computer Doctor
Email Me

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2012, 01:57 AM
16k_zx81's Avatar
16k_zx81 16k_zx81 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,830
16k_zx81 is a jewel in the rough16k_zx81 is a jewel in the rough16k_zx81 is a jewel in the rough
Default

Ok, so VPN with VNC would work?

That seems like a potentially secure option...

Reliable? Low maintenance?
__________________
"Do something you love, and you'll never work a day in your life"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2012, 02:00 AM
angry_geek's Avatar
angry_geek angry_geek is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: herrin, il
Posts: 2,798
angry_geek is a jewel in the roughangry_geek is a jewel in the roughangry_geek is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to angry_geek
Default

As reliable and secure as your shop network and machine. Very easy to use. I typically use rdp as my techs don't need to be watching my mouse move around when I'm not there.
__________________
Loring Preston
The Computer Doctor
Email Me

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2012, 02:01 AM
trendless trendless is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northeast BC, Canada
Posts: 116
trendless is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

less hassle is using something like Teamviewer. I've been known to use RDP with a non-standard port as well. VNC is ok, but if you spend a little time implementing the DFMirage driver it will perform a heck of a lot better.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2012, 02:31 AM
'putertutor's Avatar
'putertutor 'putertutor is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 991
'putertutor has a spectacular aura about'putertutor has a spectacular aura about
Default

Of course, I think using TV like this would be a violation of the terms, at least for the free version. Unless I am missing something, which is highly likely and I would like to be corrected if I am, VNC free versions don't work with windows above XP. Never used RDP, so I can't speak to that one.
__________________
An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made, in a narrow field.
Niels Bohr
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2012, 02:39 AM
trendless trendless is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northeast BC, Canada
Posts: 116
trendless is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I'd think the 'business use' of Teamviewer is if you were using it to support clients, not if you were using it to access your personal machines at your office.

I did, however, misread how you were gonna use it and after re-reading I'd definitely recommend RDP -- works great on smartphones, too. And fast... did I mention it was fast?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2012, 03:25 AM
angry_geek's Avatar
angry_geek angry_geek is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: herrin, il
Posts: 2,798
angry_geek is a jewel in the roughangry_geek is a jewel in the roughangry_geek is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to angry_geek
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 'putertutor View Post
Of course, I think using TV like this would be a violation of the terms, at least for the free version. Unless I am missing something, which is highly likely and I would like to be corrected if I am, VNC free versions don't work with windows above XP. Never used RDP, so I can't speak to that one.
I'm not sure why you're having issues running vnc on vista or windows 7. I've had no problem at all. Give ultra vnc a shot.
__________________
Loring Preston
The Computer Doctor
Email Me

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2012, 03:47 AM
'putertutor's Avatar
'putertutor 'putertutor is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 991
'putertutor has a spectacular aura about'putertutor has a spectacular aura about
Default

Actually, its been a while since I have used VNC and I was just pulling that info off a product comparison chart they have on their site. Seemed odd to me, and maybe I was reading the wrong thing. I stand, happily, corrected.
__________________
An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made, in a narrow field.
Niels Bohr
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-13-2012, 04:02 AM
marcink99 marcink99 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 160
marcink99 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

logmein hamatchi is GREAT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.