Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2012, 02:29 PM
PBComputer's Avatar
PBComputer PBComputer is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Carlisle, Cumbria, UK
Posts: 1,347
PBComputer will become famous soon enough
Default Strange ADSL Disconnection Error

Hello

I'm currently working on a job, where when you try and print from the internet, the internet disconnects. i have being on site today and i could not replicate the fault. but as soon as i leave i get back to the office, it does it again. Has anyone heard of a similar fault?

Its Windows XP with a Kodak Printer (connected via usb), all patches installed.
__________________
Paul

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2012, 03:18 PM
Knightsman's Avatar
Knightsman Knightsman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,358
Knightsman is on a distinguished road
Default

Is this a laptop?

I would wonder if the laptop is disconnecting from the wifi to connect to another network, and the customer thinks its disconnected from the internet or something.

Is there 2 actual printers under printers, like one for usb and one for wifi?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2012, 03:42 PM
PBComputer's Avatar
PBComputer PBComputer is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Carlisle, Cumbria, UK
Posts: 1,347
PBComputer will become famous soon enough
Default

It's a desktop, just one printer installed. and connected via CAT5/6 Cable - also the are using IE8

I'm just starting to think maybe browser related?
__________________
Paul

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2012, 03:46 PM
Tekko Tekko is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: WI
Posts: 409
Tekko will become famous soon enough
Default

Try a software printer.

If it causes the same issue its an OS related issue and we'll troubleshoot accordingly, if not we'll know if a problem specific to that printer and its drivers/software.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2012, 11:44 AM
frase's Avatar
frase frase is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 365
frase is on the way
Default

Does the client use a faxing service, have alarm system or other phones installed on the line? I would suspect it may be due to Line Attenuation + Noise within the line.

Make sure filters are correctly installed, test with different phone cables to the line - basically can you do an 'isolation test on the line' with just the modem connected to the line and see if it de-synchs or not.

Most modems come with a stats tool to view line attenuation and noise issues, which are the common causes of sych issues. Is the printer connected wi-fi or via usb. As it only needs to be connected one or the other. It would not be browser related at all, its a configuration issue, a conflict which I would narrow down to cabling.
__________________
Byte-Able Solutions

http://byteablesolutions.com.au/

Last edited by frase; 04-12-2012 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2012, 01:56 PM
PBComputer's Avatar
PBComputer PBComputer is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Carlisle, Cumbria, UK
Posts: 1,347
PBComputer will become famous soon enough
Default

Its ADSL related, as it takes the router about 15 minutes to connect.

No Faxing service or alarm systems. all phone sockets have being tested.

While on my way back from a job in the same village i say a BT engineer so stopped for a chat. and was told the line was needing replaced, as it's the in very poor condition and has water leaking onto it. So i've contacted the ISP and BT to get this fixed. Got a engineer booked for next week. and will see what happens. i'm planning to be on site when they arrive to make sure they actually fix it. if not i'm ready for round two!
__________________
Paul

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2012, 04:08 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,662
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Did you test the router and its connection from another computer? Meaning...perhaps this affected computer loses its TCP/IP and winsock when it tries to print..and it loses internet for a while..and the user thinks it's the router.

Snag a laptop..connect to this router..run a ping -t to some public IP. Then have the affected computer print from the 'net....use your laptop and it's stream of pings to see if the router actually bonks out.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2012, 06:34 PM
PBComputer's Avatar
PBComputer PBComputer is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Carlisle, Cumbria, UK
Posts: 1,347
PBComputer will become famous soon enough
Default

Tried two laptops and my Ipad, and a three routers. It's not the pc - tested at mine - no problem. I have seen it a few times drop connection and logged in to the router. Defo the telephone line at fault. -

Paul
Cumbria Computer Repairs
__________________
Paul

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.