Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2012, 01:24 PM
tankman1989's Avatar
tankman1989 tankman1989 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,078
tankman1989 is on a distinguished road
Default Can't ping outside of DSL modem with Linux machine

I just did a new install of Linux and i'm having trouble pinging outside of my network. I am able to with windows machines but not from my Linux box. I tried rebooting the router and Linux machine but I get the same thing - nothing.

The machine has 4 gigabit ports, 2 onboard and 2 on a card. Only 2 are active, the onboards and they both have an IP via DHCP. Both are hooked into the gigaswitch.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2012, 01:36 PM
teksquad teksquad is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC USA
Posts: 162
teksquad is on a distinguished road
Default

Post:

ifconfig

route-n


Also are both active nic's receiving ip's ,receiving ip's via dhcp on the same subnet? What is the ICMP error your are getting? "Destination Unreachable"? Are you pinging by ip address or by host name?

Can you ping your own interface? 127.0.0.1
__________________
Andrew Bromfield
andrew@teksquad.net
http://teksquad.net

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2012, 02:21 PM
tankman1989's Avatar
tankman1989 tankman1989 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,078
tankman1989 is on a distinguished road
Default

Wow, I got it to work by pulling out one Cat5 cable and restarting the network on the Linux machine. Does that make sense? Why would 2 network cards on one network be interfering with anything outside the DSL modem? I have a Windows machine that has 2 NIC's plugged in and it works fine. I had another linux box plugged in with 2 NIC's hooked up as well and it was fine.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2012, 02:41 PM
teksquad teksquad is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC USA
Posts: 162
teksquad is on a distinguished road
Default

May be an issue with both nic's configured with the same default gateway. Normally you wouldnt put both nic's on the same machine in the same subnet unless your where bridging or bonding them together to make one "logical" interface. So the box may be confused on which nic to send traffic from. I can't see the routing table on the linux box, but I am curious if it tries to put 2 default routes in there since both nic's are configured with the same default gateway.
__________________
Andrew Bromfield
andrew@teksquad.net
http://teksquad.net

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2012, 05:29 PM
nightkingdoms's Avatar
nightkingdoms nightkingdoms is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
nightkingdoms will become famous soon enough
Default

You might also have problems if both cards are the same brand. It happens sometimes.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2012, 04:10 AM
StableSolutions's Avatar
StableSolutions StableSolutions is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 116
StableSolutions is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I've seen this with windows before, where it pulls a notorious 169.x.x.x IP (frozen / invalid) Ip address... 2 network cards both fighting for an IP at the same time on the network could foul that up for you. Seems you got it fixed though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2012, 09:15 PM
SouthernTech SouthernTech is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 47
SouthernTech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StableSolutions View Post
I've seen this with windows before, where it pulls a notorious 169.x.x.x IP (frozen / invalid) Ip address... 2 network cards both fighting for an IP at the same time on the network could foul that up for you. Seems you got it fixed though.
The 169 IP range is just a failsafe mechanism, rather then a frozen/invalid. The reasoning behind is that any IP address is better then no IP address. APIPA is the name of the mechanism and can be disabled via registry. But yes, its a DHCP error usually.

I guess I'm just nitpicking to contribute somewhat >.>
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.