Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > General Computer Chit-Chat

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2012, 06:35 PM
Knightsman's Avatar
Knightsman Knightsman is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,322
Knightsman is on a distinguished road
Default Cloning the recovery partition. Do you do this to fix other computers?

I dont do very many residential repairs anymore, so I really cant test this.

But the other day, I gave it a try and copied the recovery partion on an HP (vista home premium) and a Emachine (vista basic). I then applied it to a new drive, and to my suprise it worked.

I'm wondering now if it would work on other machines as long as its the same make and same os.

Anyone do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2012, 06:42 PM
PCX's Avatar
PCX PCX is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,708
PCX is a jewel in the roughPCX is a jewel in the roughPCX is a jewel in the roughPCX is a jewel in the rough
Default

Yes and no. Sometimes you have to also clone the OS partition or at least part of it in order to get the recovery partition to boot properly and recover the OS.

I only do this in the case where I do not have recovery disks or COA.
__________________
_

Before you decided to post your problems on the forums, did you run a FULL diagnostic?

Be willing to do what your competition is not.

"The smartest and most successful people in the world are those who surround themselves with smarter and more successful people than themselves"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2012, 06:47 PM
Knightsman's Avatar
Knightsman Knightsman is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,322
Knightsman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCX View Post
Yes and no. Sometimes you have to also clone the OS partition or at least part of it in order to get the recovery partition to boot properly and recover the OS.

I only do this in the case where I do not have recovery disks or COA.
hmm, I wonder. todo backup creates a mimic of the drive, so it creates the C drive and the recovery partition but nothing is there. I wonder if that makes a difference when it wasnt working for you. Also, it gives me the option of making it active once it finishes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2012, 06:54 PM
PCX's Avatar
PCX PCX is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,708
PCX is a jewel in the roughPCX is a jewel in the roughPCX is a jewel in the roughPCX is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knightsman View Post
hmm, I wonder. todo backup creates a mimic of the drive, so it creates the C drive and the recovery partition but nothing is there. I wonder if that makes a difference when it wasnt working for you. Also, it gives me the option of making it active once it finishes.
Like I said, some times cloning just the recovery partition and making it active works, other times you have to clone the OS partition as well. It has something to do with where the MBR is located.
__________________
_

Before you decided to post your problems on the forums, did you run a FULL diagnostic?

Be willing to do what your competition is not.

"The smartest and most successful people in the world are those who surround themselves with smarter and more successful people than themselves"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2012, 08:22 PM
Knightsman's Avatar
Knightsman Knightsman is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,322
Knightsman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCX View Post
Like I said, some times cloning just the recovery partition and making it active works, other times you have to clone the OS partition as well. It has something to do with where the MBR is located.

Good to know, cant wait to play and test this out. Sure does make it easier (for me anyways). Thanks for the heads up!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2012, 08:49 PM
PCX's Avatar
PCX PCX is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,708
PCX is a jewel in the roughPCX is a jewel in the roughPCX is a jewel in the roughPCX is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knightsman View Post
Good to know, cant wait to play and test this out. Sure does make it easier (for me anyways). Thanks for the heads up!
NP. I have done a lot of weird experimental stuff just to see what would happen, this was one of those things I tried in a pinch. Good luck.
__________________
_

Before you decided to post your problems on the forums, did you run a FULL diagnostic?

Be willing to do what your competition is not.

"The smartest and most successful people in the world are those who surround themselves with smarter and more successful people than themselves"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.