Go Back   Technibble Forums > The Computer Repair Business > Business and Legal Issues

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2012, 02:06 PM
Martyn's Avatar
Martyn Martyn is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 5,637
Martyn has a spectacular aura aboutMartyn has a spectacular aura about
Default Synology backup to Amazon S3

I know there are a couple of people here who have set this up but is this Wiki still the current process and did you do it this way?

http://forum.synology.com/wiki/index...r_to_Amazon_S3

As my client is only backing up about 15GB plus updates it's a very cheap option.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2012, 05:36 PM
krtechsolutions's Avatar
krtechsolutions krtechsolutions is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 535
krtechsolutions is on a distinguished road
Default

take a look at rsync.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2012, 06:02 PM
Martyn's Avatar
Martyn Martyn is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 5,637
Martyn has a spectacular aura aboutMartyn has a spectacular aura about
Default

Well I set it up this afternoon without the stuff on the link being done. That's my query, it is an old wiki and the latest firmware of the NAS is 4.x just come out in the last couple of weeks. I set up the Amazon bucket etc and the NAS seems to be connected and running so I will see if it does anything at all.

I'm remoted into the NAS Synology Diskstation and it says connected and the status is Backing Up. Does it need additional software?

Last edited by Martyn; 03-21-2012 at 06:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2012, 08:51 AM
colonydata's Avatar
colonydata colonydata is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Statesboro,GA
Posts: 991
colonydata is on a distinguished road
Default

Any updates on if it worked I am shopping for a nas that does backup to s3
__________________
Quote:
"At Georgia Southern, we don't cheat. Cheating takes money, and we don't have any."-Erk Russell
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:07 AM
Martyn's Avatar
Martyn Martyn is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 5,637
Martyn has a spectacular aura aboutMartyn has a spectacular aura about
Default

Sorry it did work direct with no extra software. You creat an Amazon account then create an S3 bucket and go from there. The one I installed backs up every day to an external usb hard drive and to Amazon S3 at night and emails you and others you define when it has completed.

I had a conversation with an Amazon rep and you pay for storage only uploads are free. You would pay per GB download in the case of a recovery but that is to put off file sharers.

This client has about 15GB of data and storage is about 16p per GB so about 2.40 per month!. I'm very impressed with file server and Amazon S3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2013, 03:31 AM
nlinecomputers's Avatar
nlinecomputers nlinecomputers is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Midland TX
Posts: 3,036
nlinecomputers is a jewel in the roughnlinecomputers is a jewel in the roughnlinecomputers is a jewel in the roughnlinecomputers is a jewel in the rough
Default

Forgive the real late reply on this. I'm wanting to move about 300gb to S3. What kind of speed on uploads do you get with amazon?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2013, 06:42 AM
Martyn's Avatar
Martyn Martyn is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 5,637
Martyn has a spectacular aura aboutMartyn has a spectacular aura about
Default

It's not quick and I've been having issues which turns out to be pst file size. I've been trying to backup about 50GB and have been getting failures and finally Sat night found the root of the problem. Before failure the first 10GB moved very quickly then slowly after that. I'm not sure at which end is the problem at the moment. It could be the ISP here throttling the connection. I think Amazon do a service where you send the initial data. 300GB is a lot to upload. It might be different with the data centers in the USA, here in the UK it has to go to Ireland. I think they also have facility for you to send the bulk of the data to them before you do the updates.

Last edited by Martyn; 01-07-2013 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2013, 10:29 PM
bytes bytes is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 180
bytes is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Yeah, if your PST or any single file is bigger than 5gb's it will fail. You have to use multipart.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2013, 06:48 AM
Martyn's Avatar
Martyn Martyn is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 5,637
Martyn has a spectacular aura aboutMartyn has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bytes View Post
Yeah, if your PST or any single file is bigger than 5gb's it will fail. You have to use multipart.
Yes Synology told me that. My client is going to delete all the users emails not required as they have 1000s of emails with scans attached that aren't required.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2013, 12:26 PM
PCSupportGlasgow PCSupportGlasgow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,248
PCSupportGlasgow will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martyn View Post
Yes Synology told me that. My client is going to delete all the users emails not required as they have 1000s of emails with scans attached that aren't required.
until next week the day after they deleted
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.