Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Guides, Tips and Tricks

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-15-2008, 11:33 AM
Bullfighter's Avatar
Bullfighter Bullfighter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Selkirk, Manitoba
Posts: 365
Bullfighter is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Bullfighter
Default

It didn't take long... are you using the "AutoIt Window Info" to gather information on the window you are trying to automate? - it spells it out pretty clearly there. Agian make sure you are using info from the Visible Text tab.

If I get a chance later today I'll have a look at the code. Just a tip though, instead of using {Enter} to activate you Next button, use Alt N - it seems to be more reliable.

Good Luck...
__________________

Eddie

REP4 Technologies Inc.
"Smart Business IT Solutions"
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-15-2008, 12:47 PM
loucypher loucypher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
loucypher is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi Bullfighter

Remember i am just a beginner. I just used the article "Automation with AutoIT Tutorial: Part 2" , & instead of using Winamp i used SpywareGuard.

Can you explain the following

Code:
are you using the "AutoIt Window Info" to gather information on the window you are trying to automate
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-15-2008, 01:04 PM
Bullfighter's Avatar
Bullfighter Bullfighter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Selkirk, Manitoba
Posts: 365
Bullfighter is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Bullfighter
Default

Sure... the "AutoIt Window Info" is a sweet little utility that comes with Autoit. When you want to automate an interface you run this application and it displays the information that AutoIt can see (i.e. Window Title, visible text, button locations etc, etc). It is what makes AutoIt usable and takes the guesswork out of what you have to put in the script.

All you do is open this utility (I believe it is always on top) - open the window you are trying to automate and run your mouse over the window you want to automate and the info will change in the Window Info app. You'll get the hang of it when you see it.

EP
__________________

Eddie

REP4 Technologies Inc.
"Smart Business IT Solutions"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-15-2008, 02:15 PM
loucypher loucypher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
loucypher is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi Bullfighter,

Thanks for the reply, & info.

Sorry mate, I cant find this utillity. Is it Code Wizard 1.5.2?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-15-2008, 02:17 PM
Bullfighter's Avatar
Bullfighter Bullfighter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Selkirk, Manitoba
Posts: 365
Bullfighter is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Bullfighter
Default

Here is the full download for AutoIt - includes all the utilities and an editor:

http://www.autoitscript.com/cgi-bin/...t-v3-setup.exe

Good Luck, once you get the hang of it, it'll come natural.

EP
__________________

Eddie

REP4 Technologies Inc.
"Smart Business IT Solutions"
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-15-2008, 02:39 PM
loucypher loucypher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
loucypher is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi Bullfighter,

Gotcha!!

Many thanks. "I'll be back"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.