Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Guides, Tips and Tricks

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2008, 07:30 AM
loucypher loucypher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
loucypher is an unknown quantity at this point
Default AutoIt Newbie

Hi

I am completly new to this. I have just used AutoIt to create a script to silently install Spywareguard (please dont tell me there is already a Silent Switch, i want to practise).
I followed the instructions But used Spywareguard instead of Winamp.

I want to test it, but where do i put the .exe file so AutoIt can run it.

Hope i have explained myself well enough!!

Thanks for any help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2008, 08:07 AM
loucypher loucypher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
loucypher is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi

Sorted, i put it in the same directory, and it works.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2008, 12:24 PM
loucypher loucypher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
loucypher is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi

I now have another problem. I thought AutoIt was a program to automate the installation of programs, i have used AutoIt to create a script to install Spywareguard. Unfortunately it it does not install without input from me. Have i done something wrong.

Here is the script

Code:
Run("Spywareguardsetup.exe")
WinWaitActive("Setup-Spywareguard", "License Agreement")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinWaitActive("Setup-Spywareguard", "Information")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinWaitActive("Setup-Spywareguard", "Select Destination Directory")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinWaitActive("Setup-Spywareguard", "Select Components")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinwaitActive("Setup-Spywareguard", "Select Additional Tasks")
Send("{SPACE} {ENTER}")
WinwaitActive("Setup-Spywareguard", "Ready To Install")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinwaitActive("Setup-Spywareguard", "Information")
Send("{ENTER}")
Send("{ENTER}")
Its more than likely its me being a [SIZE="6"]Thicko[/SIZE].
Can some one point me in the write direction please.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2008, 03:01 PM
Bullfighter's Avatar
Bullfighter Bullfighter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Selkirk, Manitoba
Posts: 365
Bullfighter is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Bullfighter
Default

What kind of input is it requiring from you?
__________________

Eddie

REP4 Technologies Inc.
"Smart Business IT Solutions"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2008, 03:41 PM
loucypher loucypher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
loucypher is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi

Thanks for the reply.

All of the install box's from the first to the last. It just runs as a normal install, which is not what i want.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2008, 08:17 PM
Bullfighter's Avatar
Bullfighter Bullfighter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Selkirk, Manitoba
Posts: 365
Bullfighter is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Bullfighter
Default

Here is part of your code:

Run("Spywareguardsetup.exe")
WinWaitActive("Setup-Spywareguard", "License Agreement")
Send("{ENTER}")

Does the installer launch? If so, does it just sit at the License Agreement window? If that is the case it sounds like either the window does not have focus or your window title does not exactly match...

Good Luck!
__________________

Eddie

REP4 Technologies Inc.
"Smart Business IT Solutions"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2008, 09:35 PM
loucypher loucypher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
loucypher is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi

Thanks for the reply.

I have gone through it again, & double checked the spelling and layout of Words in the dialogue boxes(including what looks like 2 space's & Hyphen between "Setup - SpywareGuard").
Here is the revised code.

Code:
Run("Spywareguardsetup.exe")
WinWaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "Welcome to the SpywareGuard Setup Wizard")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinWaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "License Agreement")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinWaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "Information")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinWaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "Select Destination Directory")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinWaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "Select Components")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinwaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "Select Additional Tasks")
Send("{SPACE} {ENTER}")
WinwaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "Ready To Install")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinwaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "Information")
Send("{ENTER}")
Send("{ENTER}")
Exit
The first box that comes up is Welcome to the SpywareGuard Setup Wizard, which requires Enter to continue.

Could you do me a favour and download SpywareGuard, copy my code into AutoIt, & see what you get.

Thanks for any help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2008, 02:02 AM
Bullfighter's Avatar
Bullfighter Bullfighter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Selkirk, Manitoba
Posts: 365
Bullfighter is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Bullfighter
Default

Make sure when you fill in the "window text" you use text that is listed in the visible text field. The text you had was in the window, but not considered "visible text" by autoit...

Here you go...

Run("Spywareguardsetup.exe")
WinWaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "Welcome")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinWaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "License Agreement")
Send("!y")
WinWaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "SpywareGuard helps")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinWaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "SelectDir")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinWaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "SelectComponents")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinwaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "SelectTasks")
Send("{SPACE} {ENTER}")
WinwaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "Ready")
Send("{ENTER}")
WinwaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "Information")
Send("{ENTER}")
Send("{ENTER}")
Exit
__________________

Eddie

REP4 Technologies Inc.
"Smart Business IT Solutions"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2008, 07:42 AM
loucypher loucypher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
loucypher is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi Bullfighter

Thanks for the reply. Well done!!!

How did you manage to find the correct wording. You must have done a lot of trial and error. I thought that the main titles had to be used, in fact you used words from the sentences, or one word from the heading.

It works fine as i am sure you know. Only one blip, i only wanted a shortcut to Live update on the desktop, & not the program shortcut. how do i alter the code to reflect that? I have checked, and
Quote:
WinwaitActive("Setup - SpywareGuard", "SelectTasks")
Send("{SPACE} {ENTER}")
seems to be the correct code, i have tested it with a keyboard installation.

Please, please don't think i am complaining, you have been a big help as it is.


Many thanks

Last edited by loucypher; 10-15-2008 at 07:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-15-2008, 08:42 AM
loucypher loucypher is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
loucypher is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi Bullfighter

Just thought of something else, is there a sticky for this code, as it would be helpfull for other's.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.