Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Software Applications

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2008, 12:57 PM
tauzin23 tauzin23 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Iberia, Louisiana
Posts: 53
tauzin23 is on the way
Thumbs up FAST way to install a fresh copy of Windows XP or Vista!

Hey guys,

Just wanted to mention my procedure for installing a fresh copy windows xp or vista. I use Acronis True Image Workstation Echo with Universal Restore for this.

1) I backup all important data from the PC first.

2) Then I Install any flavor of Windows XP or Vista on my test machine which happens to be a desktop computer that I have custom built.

3) Then I install all drivers and any other software I would like my customers to have such as: Firefox, XP SP3, Vista SP1, thunderbird, ccleaner, etc. I also perform all of my tweaks and settings at this time.

4) Next I connect my enternal USB (500GB) hard drive to my test machine. Then I boot it from my bootable Acronis disk that I created.

5) From the Acronis boot disk screen I then choose to "Backup". Then browse to a folder I created on the USB drive for that flavor of windows and back it up there.

6) I repeat this for each flavor of windows that I have. Done.

When I have a client's machine that I need to install a fresh copy of windows on I connect my USB backup drive to it and boot from my Acronis "boot disk" and choose to "Restore" and choose to use "Universal Restore" option. This is the important step because this will load generic drivers so windows can boot up.

My client's machine will also ask me to re-activate windows. To do this legally I choose to activate by telephone and choose "Change Product key" and then enter that particular machine's product key from the sticker on it. Then I choose to activate by internet and if that doesn't go through I'll call Microsoft's toll free number.

This method does take a bit of a setup to get all images done. But after that it makes it a lot faster for me than from the Windows CD's.

Every few months I'll reload my images into my "test machine" and update the software and then re-backup my images to my USB drive.

Hope this helps someone... I works very well for me both on-site and at my office.
__________________
http://www.tauzins.com

Last edited by tauzin23; 10-10-2008 at 03:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2008, 03:32 PM
tauzin23 tauzin23 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Iberia, Louisiana
Posts: 53
tauzin23 is on the way
Talking

It is a bit of a setup, but I can install the fresh copy of XP in about 15 min. with USB 2.0 vs. about 1hr. from CD. This is a big plus when on-site!
__________________
http://www.tauzins.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2008, 11:28 PM
Pc Fixed Right Pc Fixed Right is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NH
Posts: 862
Pc Fixed Right is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Pc Fixed Right
Default

I was going to say that seems excessive but if you can do it in 15 minutes than I too will have to try it. I will let you know how it goes. =)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2008, 05:09 PM
jcconsulting jcconsulting is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
jcconsulting is an unknown quantity at this point
Cool Acronis

I actually use Acronis Trueimage for some repairs. I have problems restore image using specific drivers though. It really depends on the system that you are restoring. Some of the Dell units are finicky.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2008, 01:11 AM
WareDat's Avatar
WareDat WareDat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boardman, Oh
Posts: 82
WareDat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I've been kicking this idea around for a few days myself, just haven't had the time to try it on a customers machine yet. The only thing I was going to do differently was install in VMWare. A few problem I've noticed is if you install without a key you can only get the critical updates from automatic update so you still need to spend time updating after installed and activated on a clients pc. Or you need to buy a key for each flavor of windows you plan on doing this with, but if you did have a key for each version you could just update in VMWare once a month, boot your virtual machine off the Acronis boot cd and burn a new cd.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2008, 01:51 AM
stevenamills stevenamills is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
stevenamills is on a distinguished road
Default

Tauzin,

I'm a little confused and it is probably my lackj of understanding of Universal Restore.

You mention that it installs generic drivers - that I understand.

When and how do you install the drivers for the restored machine?

Thanks.......
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2009, 06:52 PM
joe3k's Avatar
joe3k joe3k is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 241
joe3k is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I use Acronis and it's great, however I have never used the Universal restore feature. I tried the Acronis Universal restore from a laptop (fresh install, with no drivers added) to a pc (Win XP Pro OEM) and it didn't work - blue screen reboot. Do you ever experience problems with it? Should I have stuck with just pc to pc?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tauzin23 View Post
Hey guys,

Just wanted to mention my procedure for installing a fresh copy windows xp or vista. I use Acronis True Image Workstation Echo with Universal Restore for this.

1) I backup all important data from the PC first.

2) Then I Install any flavor of Windows XP or Vista on my test machine which happens to be a desktop computer that I have custom built.

3) Then I install all drivers and any other software I would like my customers to have such as: Firefox, XP SP3, Vista SP1, thunderbird, ccleaner, etc. I also perform all of my tweaks and settings at this time.

4) Next I connect my enternal USB (500GB) hard drive to my test machine. Then I boot it from my bootable Acronis disk that I created.

5) From the Acronis boot disk screen I then choose to "Backup". Then browse to a folder I created on the USB drive for that flavor of windows and back it up there.

6) I repeat this for each flavor of windows that I have. Done.

When I have a client's machine that I need to install a fresh copy of windows on I connect my USB backup drive to it and boot from my Acronis "boot disk" and choose to "Restore" and choose to use "Universal Restore" option. This is the important step because this will load generic drivers so windows can boot up.

My client's machine will also ask me to re-activate windows. To do this legally I choose to activate by telephone and choose "Change Product key" and then enter that particular machine's product key from the sticker on it. Then I choose to activate by internet and if that doesn't go through I'll call Microsoft's toll free number.

This method does take a bit of a setup to get all images done. But after that it makes it a lot faster for me than from the Windows CD's.

Every few months I'll reload my images into my "test machine" and update the software and then re-backup my images to my USB drive.

Hope this helps someone... I works very well for me both on-site and at my office.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2009, 06:59 PM
arrow_runner's Avatar
arrow_runner arrow_runner is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 920
arrow_runner is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to arrow_runner Send a message via MSN to arrow_runner Send a message via Yahoo to arrow_runner
Default

I went from PC to Laptop last week no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2009, 08:10 PM
joe3k's Avatar
joe3k joe3k is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 241
joe3k is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Ok. I'll try the restore on another pc and see what happens. It was an old pc I'd lying about. I'll try it on a known good one.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2009, 09:36 PM
joe3k's Avatar
joe3k joe3k is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 241
joe3k is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Well holy smokes it worked. Now that's impressive. What about sid's etc. I guess I could include NewSID sid changer in the image, say on the desktop and then simply delete it once the job has been done. Any views on this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.