Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Servers

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2011, 11:53 AM
mobiledudes mobiledudes is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 34
mobiledudes is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Server Issue

I'm having issues adding a PC to a domain I right click on My Computer, etc
Type in the domain and I receive the following error

several machines are on this server with no problems I did a virus removal and afterwards it could not connect again.

PC Windows XP Pro

Note: This information is intended for a network administrator. If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

The domain name Server might be a NetBIOS domain name. If this is the case, verify that the domain name is properly registered with WINS.

If you are certain that the name is not a NetBIOS domain name, then the following information can help you troubleshoot your DNS configuration.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain server:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.server etc

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

Server etc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2011, 01:04 PM
oldtech oldtech is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 383
oldtech will become famous soon enough
Default

That appears to be the message you get when trying to add to a domain remotely i.e. not physically (wireless or ethernet) on the same LAN. If you are physically connected then the DNS information you are using cannot locate the Domain Controller. You can manually set one of the DNS addresses to the IP of the DC to see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2011, 01:12 PM
NETWizz NETWizz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,399
NETWizz has a spectacular aura aboutNETWizz has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.server etc
1.) Is the Microsoft Active Directory domain really called SERVER?

1.5.) It is more likely to be DOMAIN.COM or something like that. If you just put in DOMAIN, you have to hope the DNS Suffix is correct.
i.e. I once worked for a school district:

This might not work SOMETHINGUSD, but this SOMETHINGUSD.K12.CA.US would.

2.) Have you done an ipconfig /all and verified your IP address was provided by a Windows DHCP server in the Domain?

3.) Have you then verified that the DNS IP address(es) are provided by DHCP and not improperly statistically configured?

4.) If someone statically configured it, did they put in the proper DNS Suffix?


Have you queried for the SRV records of the Active Directory Domain Controllers' services?

i.e. (Where 10.1.50.1 is the DNS server you want to execute the query on):

nslookup -type=srv _kerberos._tcp 10.1.50.1
nslookup -type=srv _kpasswd._tcp 10.1.50.1
nslookup -type=srv _gc._tcp 10.1.50.1
nslookup -type=srv _ldap._tcp 10.1.50.1

What you are asking is can this DNS server find the Active Directory Domain Controllers?

**********************************************

The very beginning of your answer will look like this: (this has no specific DNS server specified. I recommend verifying EACH DNS server like above)?

C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>nslookup -type=srv _ldap._tcp
Server: DC4.companyname.com <==This will be the Active Directory Domain.
Address: 10.1.50.3


Have you looked in DNS under the Forward Lookup Zones > _tcp to see it has the correct SRV records?

Should have entries like this:


I had a huge post were I troubleshooted something like this and it ended up being an IP address conflict of a DNS server with a caching DNS server running on a Cisco ASA! That IS why I say to check EACH DNS server by IP address!

==> You might have a BIND 9 Internet compliant DNS server that can answer DNS queries like www.google.com but can't locate the SRV records for AD.
===> This might be a caching DNS server (i.e. Caching things like A, NS, WWW, but not SRV )like some Goofus-es setup and called me in to fix:

This might help you:
http://www.technibble.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=240349

This is another good read:
http://www.technibble.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=241114




***********************************

Look for an IP address conflict especially on a DNS server!!!! <=== Experience.


Another possibility is a Rogue DHCP server (i.e. A Linksys Access Point plugged into the network incorrectly...) It could provide an improper IP Address Configuration & Improper DNS servers etc. However, it is possible it could Route Internet Traffic and STILL do Internet lookups! <== Double check where DHCP is coming from on the workstation.

Compare the IPCONFIG /ALL reports on a Working and Non-Working Computer.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DNS.jpg (22.4 KB, 90 views)

Last edited by NETWizz; 10-06-2011 at 01:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2011, 02:13 PM
teksquad teksquad is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC USA
Posts: 162
teksquad is on a distinguished road
Default

Great post NETWizz
__________________
Andrew Bromfield
andrew@teksquad.net
http://teksquad.net

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2011, 09:48 PM
mobiledudes mobiledudes is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 34
mobiledudes is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

No lucks guys this company has a weird set up they are running a Windows NT server then a Windows 2003 server standard edition
The computer would connect fine prior to the virus removal not sure what could of happen but I'm having issues troubleshooting this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2011, 09:50 PM
mobiledudes mobiledudes is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 34
mobiledudes is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

10 pcs are working with no problem not sure what could have the virus cause to the OS thats it is not working..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2011, 11:05 PM
NETWizz NETWizz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,399
NETWizz has a spectacular aura aboutNETWizz has a spectacular aura about
Default

The 10 pcs that are working fine may have a different network configuration.

The issue you describe is not typical of a virus.

If the Microsoft Client for Windows is corrupt or some DNS helper services are broken on that Windows Client machine... you may as well just do a Nuke and Pave - you shouldn't need our help for that.

I don't know what the company is doing with Windows NT, but if they are using it for DNS, that would be bad; since, it will almost certainly not support the SRV records... certainly not Active Directory integrated Zones.


I would suggest getting rid of ANY Windows NT or 2000 server ==> They are not supported by Microsoft or you.

Similarly, I would not recommend you support anything older than XP/2003
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2011, 11:31 PM
mobiledudes mobiledudes is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 34
mobiledudes is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thanks but I know i regret removing viruses of this unit!

Last edited by mobiledudes; 10-06-2011 at 11:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2011, 03:34 AM
NETWizz NETWizz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,399
NETWizz has a spectacular aura aboutNETWizz has a spectacular aura about
Default

Tried to help mobiledudes... I TOTALLY stuck-out!

This network is crazy!


Server 2003 NOT running as a Domain Controller (No Active Directory)

A couple of NT 4 Servers running an NT Domain



The 2003 Server is joined to the NT Domain

Network information is the same on XP and 2003 only XP won't join the NT Domain... it makes reference to a DNS error and a NetBIOS error.

They are NOT using DNS

The only DNS is DSL server IP addresses or Google DNS i.e. 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4



It is definitely a NetBIOS resolution problem. I don't know if something is broken on XP or if we are just Goofy. It just doesn't seem like it should be this hard.


Regardless it is really strange when it would just make sense to network XP to 2003 via Active Directory.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2011, 08:25 AM
oldtech oldtech is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 383
oldtech will become famous soon enough
Default

I'm pretty rusty on the NT stuff but in the absence of DNS do they not have to have the WINS server named in the alternate tab on the network setup on the XP machine? Perhaps he does but its worth checking. Also the following KB may help.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314366

It seems if there is only one protocol i.e. TCP/IP installed this error can occur.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.