Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Servers

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2011, 08:12 PM
4ycr's Avatar
4ycr 4ycr is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: West Lothian, Scotland
Posts: 1,447
4ycr has a spectacular aura about4ycr has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to 4ycr
Default need advice on server upgrade

I need advice to see if I can install a SATA pci card into a Compaq ProLiant ML570 G2 Server

A customer needs more space and a new ultra160 hard drive on Ebay is about 300 for 146Gb. I tried all my normal suppliers but they don't stock any scsi hard drives now.

As you can see it will be much cheaper and better performance if I can use a SATA hard drive but as I have not done it before I thought I would ask first.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2011, 08:45 PM
seedubya's Avatar
seedubya seedubya is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carlow, Ireland
Posts: 3,227
seedubya has a spectacular aura aboutseedubya has a spectacular aura about
Default

Can't see any reason why not. What OS?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2011, 08:57 PM
4ycr's Avatar
4ycr 4ycr is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: West Lothian, Scotland
Posts: 1,447
4ycr has a spectacular aura about4ycr has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to 4ycr
Default

sorry forgot to say.

Server 2003 standard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2011, 09:18 PM
DCGPX's Avatar
DCGPX DCGPX is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bradford, United kingdom
Posts: 992
DCGPX is on a distinguished road
Default

Dont see why not either. End of day its simply a way to add drives, OS wont see it any different.

Not same but I put a SATA PCI into a WHS system and added two SATAs and it went fine and works Ok.

As its based on 2003 no reason it wont for your scenario.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2011, 03:51 PM
4ycr's Avatar
4ycr 4ycr is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: West Lothian, Scotland
Posts: 1,447
4ycr has a spectacular aura about4ycr has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to 4ycr
Default

just an update,

The BIOS picked it up no problem but now it will not boot from it's original SCSI hard drives no matter which order I put them in, in the BIOS. It always looked at the new SATA hard drive and as it was blank it assumes no OS was installed.

I ran out of time as the guy that let me in was in a rush so hoping to go back out tomorrow to investigate.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:25 PM
PR Tech PR Tech is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paso Robles, CA
Posts: 319
PR Tech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

We have a very similar issue on a job we are working on. Thanks for the updates. I will post results back here as well.
__________________

www.PasoRoblesTech.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2011, 05:15 PM
silvano silvano is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 306
silvano is on the way
Send a message via Yahoo to silvano
Default

Might need to install a bootloader on the SATA drive and point it towards the scsi.
__________________
Silvano Vanegas- Co-Owner and Lead Technician
Geek Easy Kalamazoo, MI Computer repair. 269-548-TECH (8324)
Follow us on facebook or twitter too!
Follow Geek Easy Computers on Facebook or Twitter also.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-27-2011, 09:47 PM
wimwauters's Avatar
wimwauters wimwauters is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rushden, Northants, UK
Posts: 746
wimwauters is on a distinguished road
Default

Doublecheck the list of 'hard disks' in the BIOS boot order and listing.

Also, you may have to tell the SATA card to work as RAID/JBOD and tell it to present itself to the BIOS as a bootable/interuptXY device.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-29-2011, 09:27 AM
4ycr's Avatar
4ycr 4ycr is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: West Lothian, Scotland
Posts: 1,447
4ycr has a spectacular aura about4ycr has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to 4ycr
Default

Thanks for the replies I will try them at the weekend when I can get access again.

The HP had 2 sections for booting up, the first was by dvice i.e dvd, floppy, hard drive & network. The second part was hard drive order, I put the new SATA card as last but it made no difference. I will try the other options when I get the chance.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-29-2011, 05:27 PM
MobileTechie's Avatar
MobileTechie MobileTechie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 4,254
MobileTechie has a spectacular aura aboutMobileTechie has a spectacular aura about
Default

It's worth bearing in mind why servers have SCSI drives - they are like 10x more reliable than ATA/SATA. So whatever you do, make sure it's RAIDed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.