Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > General Computer Chit-Chat

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2011, 01:50 AM
DSep's Avatar
DSep DSep is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 77
DSep is an unknown quantity at this point
Default So which chassis do you use?

I just started looking around for a chassis for a test system. So far, I've really only taken a look at something like the Antec Skeleton, which isn't exactly meant for that kind of stuff (although it supposedly works well for it). I'd like to know what chassis some of you guys use for your test system?

Last edited by DSep; 05-27-2011 at 04:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2011, 11:57 AM
joydivision's Avatar
joydivision joydivision is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 3,309
joydivision will become famous soon enough
Default

You don't really need one do you, just screw a motherboard to a bench
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2011, 12:05 PM
TLE's Avatar
TLE TLE is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,239
TLE is on a distinguished road
Default

Don't use one myself but there are quite a few on the market.

http://www.kustompcs.co.uk/acatalog/...Cases_105.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2011, 12:06 PM
PCSupportGlasgow PCSupportGlasgow is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,215
PCSupportGlasgow will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joydivision View Post
You don't really need one do you, just screw a motherboard to a bench
i wonder if we could sell that one to hairdressers as a spikey hair maker optional extra
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2011, 05:38 PM
Benchtech Benchtech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 699
Benchtech is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLE View Post
Don't use one myself but there are quite a few on the market.

http://www.kustompcs.co.uk/acatalog/...Cases_105.html
Thanks for that now to seek these out in the USA, where the price is 25% more....haha

I've been eyeing one of those HSPC Tech Station for 3 years now just can't justify the price.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2011, 07:36 PM
gikstar gikstar is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ventura, California
Posts: 849
gikstar can only hope to improve
Default

The chassis that I use is an older tower case with the top and sides removed. I stuck in a full size motherboard that has PCI-E and PCI slots, four Sata and two IDE connections and I have most of the connections hanging outside the case so I can easily connect hard drives up to the system or add additional rom drives to test.

I used a Dell Ultrasharp monitor with it so I can have additional USB's connections and it has both a VGA & DVI allowing me to switch back and forth between two systems attached to it. Haven't had good experience with KVM switches (though I have quite a few of them), so I don't use them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2011, 07:43 PM
ATTech ATTech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sacramento Area, CA
Posts: 1,784
ATTech is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joydivision View Post
You don't really need one do you, just screw a motherboard to a bench
This or build one out of plexiglass.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2011, 08:11 PM
gikstar gikstar is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ventura, California
Posts: 849
gikstar can only hope to improve
Default

I have always found plexiglass to attract dust.
I have tore apart a case before and then screwed down the mounting plate to the bench, then attached the motherboard to the mounting plate. It works, but it does take up a lot of horizontal space with the power supply having to sit on the bench... taking us space, whereas using a tower case uses mostly vertical space.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2011, 08:14 PM
dgiles79's Avatar
dgiles79 dgiles79 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 491
dgiles79 is on a distinguished road
Default

I use the Antec DF-35. I like is because it has multiple front access hot swap bays (and a 2.5" sata bay on top), so I can clone drives and do HD backups easily.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2011, 08:53 PM
devvy devvy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 18
devvy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Coolmaster! Cheap and they look rad!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.