Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2011, 02:31 PM
joydivision's Avatar
joydivision joydivision is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 3,249
joydivision will become famous soon enough
Default Vista boots into black screen and mouse cursor then stops

Got a Dell 1525 and it boots loads Windows fine until it the mouse arrow appears on the screen then it just stops. You can move the mouse arrow, you can press cap locks etc and it responds but it does nothing else.

Has anybody seen this before? I can't do a system restore as for some reason there are no restore points.

It does exactly the same in safe mode etc. I have also tried an automatic startup repair but it dosn't find any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2011, 03:43 PM
JosephLeo's Avatar
JosephLeo JosephLeo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,146
JosephLeo is on a distinguished road
Default

There are two methods that I know and use to fix windows vista "KSOD" (blacK Screen of Death)

Method 1:
Press 'F8' while booting and select the "Last known good configuration" setting and hit enter.

Method 2:
Insert a Windows boot disk and select the "repair" option and let it do it's magic.


The problem is usually the result of corrupt system files, so method 2 is always preferred, but Method 1 is the easy way out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2011, 04:40 PM
MobileTechie's Avatar
MobileTechie MobileTechie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 4,249
MobileTechie has a spectacular aura aboutMobileTechie has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joydivision View Post
Got a Dell 1525 and it boots loads Windows fine until it the mouse arrow appears on the screen then it just stops. You can move the mouse arrow, you can press cap locks etc and it responds but it does nothing else.

Has anybody seen this before? I can't do a system restore as for some reason there are no restore points.

It does exactly the same in safe mode etc. I have also tried an automatic startup repair but it dosn't find any problems.
As far as I can work out, Vista spends a bit of time at that point whilst booting doing various things so I'm guessing anything that halts the progress at that point will cause this. This would explain why there are a loads of "cures" or at least methods of getting around it on the net that only work for some people.

Some people have managed to get explorer.exe running by trying various things like ctrl-alt-del or pressing the shift key six times to get the sticky key dialogue to come up and somehow navigating from there. You can google to get more.

One suspect could be the shell registry key which you can look at offline easily enough.

I've had at least one example of this requiring a reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2011, 04:46 PM
TechguyUK TechguyUK is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 190
TechguyUK is on a distinguished road
Default

I've seen this issue three times now (all three were running Vista with SP1) and in all three cases, nothing I tried would bring the existing system back up. So after a number of fruitless hours the end result in each case was to backup the user data and run a fresh install of Vista.
__________________
TechguyUK
Computer Repair & Support in Lincoln

'Making IT...work!'
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2011, 04:49 PM
ATTech ATTech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sacramento Area, CA
Posts: 1,784
ATTech is on a distinguished road
Default

Last Goog Configuration restores the CurrentControlSet key to it's previous state. This helps when the issue is hardware/driver related. If no updates or new hardware was installed just prior to the issue occuring, then it's safe to say that this won't help. It's worth a try, though, because it's a simple thing to try.

I agree with MobileTech, it sounds like it could be related to the shell key in the registry or the userinit binary. I would try an offline registry editor to to check the hive and the start-up binaries.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2011, 05:13 PM
arrow_runner's Avatar
arrow_runner arrow_runner is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 920
arrow_runner is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to arrow_runner Send a message via MSN to arrow_runner Send a message via Yahoo to arrow_runner
Unhappy

The last time I had this problem I tried everything I could think of and nothing worked. I restored individual and all registry files from a 9 month old copy, that didn't help. I also tried manually restoring individual and then all system32, drivers, and windows files from the restore partition.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:15 PM
joydivision's Avatar
joydivision joydivision is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 3,249
joydivision will become famous soon enough
Default

Will check the registery but it sounds like it will be a N&P job, I cannot believe that they removed repair install with Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:41 PM
meanderer meanderer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 362
meanderer is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

out of 1 windows 7 downgrade experience, you can try one of this that I did for 7. May work for vista as well... at least I hope.

in the registry there is a setting about the string indicating which edition you have installed. My situation was that someone loaded ult in a machine (for chinese language pack) licensed for homepre and windows complained that it was bootleg. I downgraded it back to homepre and reinstall chinese language pack via vistalizator.

Instructions are here http://www.unawave.de/installation/d...n.html?lang=EN

After the upgrade install every app was still working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2011, 08:49 PM
KM@ Dave's Avatar
KM@ Dave KM@ Dave is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bournemouth, United Kingdom
Posts: 156
KM@ Dave is on the way
Send a message via Skype™ to KM@ Dave
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joydivision View Post
Will check the registery but it sounds like it will be a N&P job, I cannot believe that they removed repair install with Vista.
I think they may have just removed it from the OEM install disc, but may be wrong.

If you don't want N&P, you can download a Vista repair disc online. I know it's made by Microsoft but unsure if it's available from them for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2011, 09:23 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

I've seen a chkdsk /r fix the ksod once or twice, but I find most are unrepairable and require a reinstall
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.