Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2010, 12:54 AM
TechamI TechamI is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 10
TechamI is an unknown quantity at this point
Smile Not able to access router

Hey guys,

I have a Netgear DG834GU modem / router and i need to access it to allow a few SSL through (I'm just guessing this is where I do it, as I have searched through my firewall settings for a while now looking if I'm in the wrong place please tell me haha.)

I've looked up all the normal IP's you would use to normally access a router.

for example
192.168.1.1
10.0.0.2
10.0.0.1

and many others I've found on the internet. I've seemed to have this issue before and the only way I was able to access it was through an actual web address, I think it was along the lines of "logmein" or something like that. could anyone help me with this.

Thanks.
~Jarrod
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2010, 01:09 AM
Ccomp5950's Avatar
Ccomp5950 Ccomp5950 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Marshall, Texas
Posts: 892
Ccomp5950 will become famous soon enough
Default

More than likely it's your default gateway.

Drop to a command prompt and type:

Code:
ipconfig /all
Use the IP address of the default gateway.


Barring that, "www.routerlogin.com" seems to be what worked on some other netgears I've worked on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2010, 01:13 AM
The Silent Hobo The Silent Hobo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 110
The Silent Hobo is on a distinguished road
Default

If the computer is hooked into the router, and the router is set up with a DCHP setup, where it provides the IP address and such,

XP:
start, settings, control panel, network connections, double click the network, click support, what ever the default gateway is at, is normally the router IP address.

Vista/7:
start button, control panel, network and sharing center, click the local area connection link, then click details, the default gateway is normally the IP router.

OR, simply, windows button + R, CMD, ipconfig, the default gateway is normally the IP router.


Edit:
and Ccomp beat me to it :P
__________________
Joshua Bredwell
Bredwell Computers

Ehousecalls.CA: "Murphy's Law dictates that anytime a simple Safe Mode fix will work, then Safe Mode probably won't boot."

Quote from The last Samurai: "From the moment they wake, they devote themselves to the perfection of whatever they pursue."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2010, 01:14 AM
TechamI TechamI is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 10
TechamI is an unknown quantity at this point
Smile

Thank you very much for the quick reply, both worked great.

much appreciated
~Jarrod
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2010, 07:21 PM
AdamsAPlus's Avatar
AdamsAPlus AdamsAPlus is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Portland TN
Posts: 520
AdamsAPlus is on a distinguished road
Default

Another option you have is to do a tracert.

I have a few switches, a router, and a modem. Sometimes I need access to the modem and sometimes the router. I just to a tracert to an external website and follow the hops to see the address of my router and my modem. I always for get the ip address. It's like 192.168.2.1 or something like that. I had to set it up special because of some conflict with my router and my modem.

So anyways you can go to cmd and then type in something like

>tracert www.google.com

It will show you all the ip address you go through to get to google.com.

The first one is my router and the second one is my modem. Switches do not show up.
__________________
Adams A Plus Computer Repair and More

Adams A Plus Blog

CompTIA A+, CompTIA Net+, MCP, MCDST, MCTS: Windows Vista, MSITP: Enterprise Support
DCSE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2010, 07:33 PM
Xander's Avatar
Xander Xander is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Niagara region, Ontario
Posts: 6,752
Xander is a jewel in the roughXander is a jewel in the roughXander is a jewel in the roughXander is a jewel in the rough
Default

Jarrod, I know this is going to come across as sounding harsh but how do you know how to use SSL but not know how to find the default gateway on a computer?
__________________
Xander St Catharines Computer Repairs

New here? Watch this and read this. Remember, it's not our problem, it's yours so ask your questions well.
e.g. Make/Model#, Win version/SP#, BSOD 0x#. Consider posting Event Viewer logs, Autoruns exports or Speccy reports.
More info means better answers and less snark.

Don't be parasitic and only pose your own questions. Help others.

D7 question/idea/etc? Bring it to the D7 Forums.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.