Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Servers

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2010, 04:45 PM
Galdorf Galdorf is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,576
Galdorf will become famous soon enough
Default Setting up wsus server and cache is there a good free one?

I finally got around to setting up a server at my store i am installing a wsus server and looking to installing a cache is there a good free one out there?.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2010, 07:20 PM
ljtechservices ljtechservices is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Normal, IL
Posts: 637
ljtechservices is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to ljtechservices
Default

a cache for what?

WSUS?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2010, 08:49 PM
Galdorf Galdorf is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,576
Galdorf will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ljtechservices View Post
a cache for what?

WSUS?
No a cache for the internet we have quite a few machines for workers here and they download the same files, just trying to speed things up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2010, 09:02 PM
Ccomp5950's Avatar
Ccomp5950 Ccomp5950 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Marshall, Texas
Posts: 889
Ccomp5950 will become famous soon enough
Default

Talking about a caching proxy server? If you have an old computer laying around you could easily put together a squid proxy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2010, 12:19 AM
wimwauters's Avatar
wimwauters wimwauters is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rushden, Northants, UK
Posts: 746
wimwauters is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galdorf View Post
No a cache for the internet we have quite a few machines for workers here and they download the same files, just trying to speed things up.
It's called a caching proxy. Squid is an example of one. ISP's often use the 'transparent' mode. All this takes a bit of doing and can cause refresh confusion for the end-user and there can be site compatibility issues.

I'd stick to setting up WSUS and have your workers cooperate in maintaining a shared software folder.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2010, 12:22 AM
14049752 14049752 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,278
14049752 has a spectacular aura about14049752 has a spectacular aura about
Default

You could set up IPCop with the Update Accelerator addon.
You can configure the normal web proxy cache, then have additional options to cache updates (for all OS types or download sources (like nvidia drivers, for example) with the addon.

http://update-accelerator.advproxy.net/

Last edited by 14049752; 12-21-2010 at 12:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2010, 05:41 AM
Cambridge PC Support's Avatar
Cambridge PC Support Cambridge PC Support is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 2,087
Cambridge PC Support has a spectacular aura aboutCambridge PC Support has a spectacular aura about
Default

I was using IPCop on an old PIII until about a week ago when it's hdd decided to throw up an error.

IPCop hasn't been updated for a year or two so I've rebuilt it with Smoothwall which is updated and fantastic. You can set it's proxy to be transparent so you don't need to change any settings on the client PC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.