Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > General Computer Chit-Chat

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2008, 09:13 AM
MrMille MrMille is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 649
MrMille is on a distinguished road
Default Wrt54g

Guys,

Last night onsite, my client had a Linksys WRT54G and a Zyxel DSL modem (non-wireless).
The three laptops which connect wirelessly had lost their connection to the Linksys for no apparent reason, hence the call to me.

After dealing with a variety of password issues, I could get into the Linksys which is connected to the desktop computer via ethernet, but could not get onto the internet.
When I plugged desktop directly into the Zyxel I could get onto the net.

Any ideas?
When I go onsite again, I'm going to bring an ethernet cable, perhaps bring my own wireless box too.

In my mind this should be simple to solve.
Plug the dsl line into the Zyxel, plug the Zyxel via ethernet into the Linksys,
plug the printer via ethernet into the Linksys. And then connect the laptops via wireless.

Are there any configuration changes I need to make to the Linksys?
By default it's DHCP, and by rights it should be just plug and play into the Zyxel, right?

HELP! any help is really appreciated.

Last edited by MrMille; 04-01-2008 at 04:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2008, 02:52 PM
MHCG's Avatar
MHCG MHCG is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Arizona
Posts: 701
MHCG is on a distinguished road
Default

Check to make sure they're not allowing connections by MAC. Some people like to do MAC filtering along with encryption to make it double secure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2008, 03:19 PM
Blues's Avatar
Blues Blues is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tennessee, US
Posts: 1,686
Blues is on a distinguished road
Default

Is it using PPPoE and is that configured correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2008, 03:24 PM
thecoldone06's Avatar
thecoldone06 thecoldone06 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 824
thecoldone06 is on a distinguished road
Default

Did you try rebooting the router? I've had a lot of that type of problem and rebooting usually fixes it. Sounds to simple to be true...but effective.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2008, 03:40 PM
geekhelp4u's Avatar
geekhelp4u geekhelp4u is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 839
geekhelp4u will become famous soon enough
Send a message via Skype™ to geekhelp4u
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blues View Post
Is it using PPPoE and is that configured correctly?
Also remember that if it uses PPPoE you have to make sure the computers are configured correctly... When connecting through the Linksys router, the computers should be using a direct connect to the Internet!

In firefox, go to Tools->Options and select the Advanced Tab
Select the Network Tab, and click on Settings
Make sure Direct Connection to the Internet is selected

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools->Internet Options and select the Connections Tab
Make sure the Dial-up and Virtual Private Network settings is empty
__________________
-----------------------------------
Chris Pfeffer

Military: United States Army Communications and Networking Specialist
Civilian: Service Desk Team Lead


http://www.geekhelp4u.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2008, 03:59 PM
geekhelp4u's Avatar
geekhelp4u geekhelp4u is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 839
geekhelp4u will become famous soon enough
Send a message via Skype™ to geekhelp4u
Default

Also try another router... I had some bad issues with the WRT54G V5. I think there was a bad batch made of these routers, and testing a different router fixed the problem. I know linksys switched from Linux to VxWorks on these routers. VxWorks-based WRT54G "series 5" models have 2MB of Flash, and 8MB of RAM, compared with 4MB of Flash and 16MB of RAM in the earlier, Linux-based versions. Because of this, when I buy a new WRT54G I make sure it is the WRT54GL version that still uses Linux!

A fix I have found for the WRT54G V5 routers is to install the dd-wrt firmware. http://www.dd-wrt.com! It has really woken then routers up from the dead, and they started not only working again, but working much better than before! If you try this, check to see what is supported... last I checked, v7 is not supported and all that use the 2MB of Flash are only supported by the micro version of dd-wrt!
__________________
-----------------------------------
Chris Pfeffer

Military: United States Army Communications and Networking Specialist
Civilian: Service Desk Team Lead


http://www.geekhelp4u.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2008, 05:54 PM
gadz00ks1 gadz00ks1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TN
Posts: 123
gadz00ks1 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I would cold boot the linksys router 1st. (unplug 1min)
If that didnt work I would back up the config, get the latest firmware for the router, reset to factory defaults, and reconfigure it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2008, 07:23 PM
seedubya's Avatar
seedubya seedubya is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carlow, Ireland
Posts: 3,288
seedubya has a spectacular aura aboutseedubya has a spectacular aura about
Default

First, the Zyxel should be in bridge mode and plugged into the WAN port on the Linksys
Second the Linksys should be configured with the DSL settings (PPPOE) VCI=8 VPI=35 and the account u/n p/w
Third enable DHCP on the Linksys (temporarily disable and WEP etc.) plug directly into it and see if the linksys has gotten an IP address from the DSL provider.
Once you have that it should be easy. If you have no joy do a factory reset, re-enter everything. Still no joy? Upgrade the firmware or bin the Linksys.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2008, 07:56 PM
MrMille MrMille is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 649
MrMille is on a distinguished road
Default

you are a gent!

If we ever meet, pints on me!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2008, 04:09 PM
MrMille MrMille is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 649
MrMille is on a distinguished road
Default

When you say the Zyxel should be in briding mode, does this apply if the Zyxel and Linksys are connected via ethernet cable, and not wirelessly?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.