Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2010, 06:38 AM
hondablaster's Avatar
hondablaster hondablaster is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 853
hondablaster is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to hondablaster
Default VPN question.

Ok so I have a VPN on my monowall router (linux router) the vpn works but I'm trying to understand the benefit other then being encrypted between me and my home router when I am at Starbucks or a free wifi spot.

I was under the impression that I would have full access to my subnet when I am not at home. So far I can't do anything other than forward my home IP to my location via the VPN tunnel.

In the future I would like to be able to lock into my PPTP VPN on my router from outside, and see all my network hardware, (printer, PCs, VOIP phone) with a local IP address which is my case is 192.168.77.0 /24. Why is this not working?

When I do ipconfig while on my VPN i get 192.168.77.0 255.255.255.255 why is this I cannot find the answer on google. I can force it to a different IP but I still cannot get rid of the odd subnet mask.

Basically can I, or can't see my devices using local IP or Netbios names when on the VPN?
__________________
CompTIA A+, N+ Certified, Microsoft Desktop Support Technician. http://www.sd-techblog.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2010, 04:48 PM
onetech4all's Avatar
onetech4all onetech4all is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 512
onetech4all is on a distinguished road
Default Re:

When you dial into work, you need to get an internal IP address that will allow you to browse the network. You probably need to specify the internal DHCP server, so that when your laptop (I am guessing) dials-in, you receive an internal IP address. Your router needs to know how to locate the DHCP server.
If you do an ipconfig /all, do the results you get match the home infrastructure (DNS, WINS, etc)?
__________________
"Do you work to live, or do you live to work?"

Last edited by onetech4all; 11-02-2010 at 07:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2010, 04:49 PM
onetech4all's Avatar
onetech4all onetech4all is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 512
onetech4all is on a distinguished road
Default Re:

Also, what client are you using to dial into your home?
__________________
"Do you work to live, or do you live to work?"

Last edited by onetech4all; 11-02-2010 at 07:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2010, 05:52 PM
thecoldone06's Avatar
thecoldone06 thecoldone06 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 824
thecoldone06 is on a distinguished road
Default

is this the software you are using to setup your VPN? I just googled monowall and found that. If it is, in the middle where it says "remote address range", what address is in there?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2010, 07:16 PM
mjbasford mjbasford is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Williamsburg, VA USA
Posts: 149
mjbasford is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

edit:: misread

OP: on your home pc that hosts the vpn, enable ics between the vpn and the lan adapter

Last edited by mjbasford; 11-02-2010 at 07:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2010, 08:24 PM
hondablaster's Avatar
hondablaster hondablaster is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 853
hondablaster is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to hondablaster
Default

Ill be on later tonite to give more details. Yes Coldone that is the screen. Ill be back.

Thanks
__________________
CompTIA A+, N+ Certified, Microsoft Desktop Support Technician. http://www.sd-techblog.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2010, 07:10 PM
hondablaster's Avatar
hondablaster hondablaster is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 853
hondablaster is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to hondablaster
Default

Hello all again.

I figured it out, well actually it figured itself out. I just got frustrated and unplugged my router(actually its a PC with two nics) and plugged it back in and it worked fine. Also I was pinging one of my PCs with ICMP off (public firewall mode) which made things seem like it wasn't working. So far everything works and I am so excited.

My next project is really simple. To print remotely and my printer prints it out!

Everyone home should have a VPN.
__________________
CompTIA A+, N+ Certified, Microsoft Desktop Support Technician. http://www.sd-techblog.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.