Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Remote Support

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2010, 12:17 PM
C.Quill C.Quill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 163
C.Quill is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Anybody have any experience getting VNC repeater to work?

Hi all,

Does anybody have any experience getting a vnc repeater to work?
I've had no luck getting everything set up and I have trouble understanding the instructions for setting it up that are on the site for vnc repeater.

Any help is appreciated.

-Thank you.
__________________
Firefly Solutions LLC.
Computer Repair & Technology Consulting
Providing computer repair to Siesta Key, Sarasota, Bradenton, and Longboat key, FL
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2010, 03:43 PM
TrueICT's Avatar
TrueICT TrueICT is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stoke-on-Trent, UK
Posts: 68
TrueICT is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I am using it for my setup. What OS are you trying to use it on?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2010, 06:56 PM
PcTek9's Avatar
PcTek9 PcTek9 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,011
PcTek9 has a spectacular aura aboutPcTek9 has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to PcTek9 Send a message via Yahoo to PcTek9 Send a message via Skype™ to PcTek9
Default

to be honest, i don't know how i got it to work. it was sort of like... zip, zap, zoom, and it just worked, took me about 5 seconds.

i was using ultravnc though, and IMHO that's the best one as far as vnc stuff goes.
i just clicked next next next. Did you know that ultravnc had a repeater built in, and it's always had the full blown FTP server and client built in, if you click on that it just pops open. also it's freeware... and you can download the repeater separately and install it summers else.

otherwise teamviewer all the way man.
__________________
First in Research & Development of Magical Technology.
http://www.technibble.com/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=11296&dateline=127803  7559
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2010, 05:51 AM
marcink99 marcink99 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 160
marcink99 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

make sure your firewall port it open in operating system and router
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2010, 03:25 PM
C.Quill C.Quill is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 163
C.Quill is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrueICT View Post
I am using it for my setup. What OS are you trying to use it on?
I'm running it on Windows 7 Ultimate, I've also made sure that all of the ports are open in my router, I've even tried it with the Windows Firewall disabled.
__________________
Firefly Solutions LLC.
Computer Repair & Technology Consulting
Providing computer repair to Siesta Key, Sarasota, Bradenton, and Longboat key, FL
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2010, 07:44 PM
clayb226 clayb226 is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 100
clayb226 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I use a Linux port, wrote in perl, it works great. I will have to see if I can find it again, I have it downloaded, but windows repeater limits to 20 connections. With the Linux version, I modified it, and can supposedly have 1000's at once, but my poor old server will not handle all those processes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.