Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2010, 12:10 AM
xxsilk109xx's Avatar
xxsilk109xx xxsilk109xx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 1,220
xxsilk109xx is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Virtual Machine Windows XP Mode in Win 7

I am running windows ultimate 64 bit, amd quad core black edition, 4 gb ddr3 ram, and an aus m4a79t deluxe mobo.

I also have a webcam that is an older one and the drivers dont work with windows 7, or vista for that matter from what I can read.

It only works in the virtual machine running xp and "xp mode" seems to be lagging really bad. I dedicated 1GB to it over the 512 it was to start and its just laggy and real slow...

Any ideas as to what could be causing this?

I added something I read on a website to the options.xml file I think it is to help it use the processor more but it didnt give much improvement.
__________________
Keep Calm and Chive On!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2010, 01:32 AM
kagman's Avatar
kagman kagman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,326
kagman is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to kagman Send a message via Yahoo to kagman
Default

Virtual machine mode is not meant for video, webcam, video games, etc etc.. It was meant to help users run old software that would not run on windows 7.
__________________
--Jose--
"Everyone Needs their own I.T. guy :)"
From Queens, New York
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2010, 03:34 AM
Rodrick's Avatar
Rodrick Rodrick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 116
Rodrick is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Specifically business software. There is a reason it's not on the home ediitions ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2010, 03:29 PM
xxsilk109xx's Avatar
xxsilk109xx xxsilk109xx is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 1,220
xxsilk109xx is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

ok well then i am just going to install another partition with windows xp on it.
__________________
Keep Calm and Chive On!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2010, 05:01 PM
MobileTechie's Avatar
MobileTechie MobileTechie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 4,350
MobileTechie has a spectacular aura aboutMobileTechie has a spectacular aura about
Default

Or just buy a new webcam. If it doesn't work even with vista then it must be a pretty old one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.