Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2010, 11:37 PM
RyansPCRepairs RyansPCRepairs is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Southern california
Posts: 25
RyansPCRepairs is an unknown quantity at this point
Default How to set up a VPN?

A client of mine wants to set up a VPN

She has a towing company with multiple computers, and shes about to expand to new locations. she has towing software that has a database that needs to be synced through all the computers.

He has one computer thats running a server for a Camera system on the ip ##.##.67.149. She has a 2Wire Gateway with SBCglobal. Im trying to help her set up a VPN for her software syncing, can this be done on the same computer? Same IP? What steps do I have to take.

I tried tinkering with it but only got an 800 error. I'm pretty newbie with networking so give me some details on the help. Thanks.

Shes gonna need it to work on locations like 100miles away, so not just local. The database file is ~54mb

-Ryan
__________________

Santa Clarita Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2010, 02:07 AM
14049752 14049752 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,284
14049752 has a spectacular aura about14049752 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Individual computers typically have no bearing on VPN setup, so that's irrelevant.

Basically, you need to plan it out two different ways, depending on the set-up. If they're running some form of Windows server, you can set that up as one of the VPN endpoints. If not, you need to research VPN routers.

Beyond that, I'd be happy to answer specific questions, but I think you'd be hard pressed to find anyone with the time to teach you about VPNs and networking from the ground up. There are plenty of guides online. Read up on it. For a low cost solution, take a look at DD-WRT and go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2010, 02:23 AM
cmonova's Avatar
cmonova cmonova is online now
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,422
cmonova will become famous soon enough
Default

If the database is only 54mg i'd probably look at other software packages on the market and get her something that is web based. Even if you get the locations networked together what is going to happen when a line issue comes up and that location can not access the database? Or worse yet it's the main office with the database on their computer and nobody else can access it?

There are packages on the market for around $300-$500 specifically for towning companies that are web based. In the long run it will be worth it.

Easiest solution, switch the program to a web based, hook them up with google business, put their email in gmail, doc's etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2010, 02:27 AM
14049752 14049752 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,284
14049752 has a spectacular aura about14049752 has a spectacular aura about
Default

cmonova has a good point.

On top of that, there is also a risk of data corruption depending on the type of database and how it handles network errors.

The VPN may not be a bad idea for the cameras, although you could just port forward to that since I assume it's a web-based interface.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2010, 03:14 AM
Mushin's Avatar
Mushin Mushin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 963
Mushin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I think LogMeIn Hamachi would be a good solution for this. Their are several ways to configure it.

If all computers need to have access to each other then you would use the Mesh configuration. If all the computer only need access to the computer with the database then the hub and spoke method would be good.

But... don't discount the Gateway Virtual Networking option. This is great for gaining access to all items on the network that have an IP (The cameras)

Additionally their can be options for connetivity from laptops with Mobile Broadband connections so this could even turn into a situation where they could realy got hi tech.

I have Hamachi quite a bit and it works well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2010, 09:48 PM
Upnorth's Avatar
Upnorth Upnorth is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cumbria UK
Posts: 33
Upnorth is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

If you're not already doing it then use the VPN set up thats already in Windows on a couple of test machines to get a handle on it. Microsoft PTPP may be enough for your needs. Port Forward TCP 1723 and probably UDP 500. Hamachi, as already said, is easy and works ok. OpenVPN is super but not so straightforward to setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.