Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2010, 08:09 PM
ComputerClinic's Avatar
ComputerClinic ComputerClinic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 454
ComputerClinic is on a distinguished road
Default DV6000 Black Screen Blinking Cursor

So I have a DV6000 series notebook that had a full HDD. I upgrade the HDD and cloned the data. All of a sudden it won't boot and theres just a black screen with a blinking cursor and nothing else (it does POST just fine).

-I thought maybe a fixboot or fixmbr might do the trick. Nope, Vista CD won't recognize any HDD. I tried other CDs (UBCD4Win, etc) and nothing will recognize the HDD.

-HDD is recognized just fine when plugged in through USB adapter.

-Put old HDD in and its the same problem.

-Removed CMOS and drained power. Problem continues.

-Reset BIOS to defaults. Same problem.

-Maybe a BIOS update will fix the problem. But I can't do this because Windows won't load. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2010, 08:16 PM
Martyn's Avatar
Martyn Martyn is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 5,615
Martyn has a spectacular aura aboutMartyn has a spectacular aura about
Default

Did you change the boot order to HDD as the first device?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2010, 08:17 PM
NYJimbo's Avatar
NYJimbo NYJimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, you know, like the iced tea.
Posts: 6,589
NYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Sounds like damage to the HD connector. Check it carefully for ANYTHING including broken/lifted solder joints to the motherboard.

Does the HD connect directly or do you have some kind of adapter, cant remember if these units use those things.
__________________
Asking for help ? If the make and model of your computer OR the O/S info is left off your post, I probably will not help you. It gets real old, real quick for me to have to ask for basic info just to help people.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2010, 08:17 PM
ComputerClinic's Avatar
ComputerClinic ComputerClinic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 454
ComputerClinic is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martyn View Post
Did you change the boot order to HDD as the first device?
yes


fillertextfillertextfillertext
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2010, 08:17 PM
14049752 14049752 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,314
14049752 has a spectacular aura about14049752 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Maybe a BIOS update will fix the problem.
Man, why's everyone think bios updates are magical fixes? If it was working with the old drive and now it's not, what would a bios update possibly offer?
Don't get angry...please. I'm just pointing something out to you.


Anyway...for some real help. On those DV6000's, they have that hard drive adapter thing that goes on the drive. Sometimes I've had it where it doesn't quite fit in place right. Try checking that. (You did remember to put it back on, right? )

Other than that, is the drive detected in the bios? I'm pretty sure there's no AHCI setting on that, so the Vista CD should be able to recognize the drive if it's detected.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2010, 08:18 PM
Vicenarian's Avatar
Vicenarian Vicenarian is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,941
Vicenarian has a spectacular aura aboutVicenarian has a spectacular aura about
Default

I'm assuming this is a SATA laptop drive? I would maybe try setting the SATA type (or similar settings) in CMOS to IDE instead of RAID or ACHI. Setting to IDE has helped me in the past where drives weren't being recognized. Since you put the old drive back in, and it did the same thing, it seems that rules out a driver based issue...?
__________________
2 Corinthians 5:21 "For God made Christ, who never sinned, to be the offering for our sin (by dying in our place), so that we could be made right with God through Christ."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2010, 08:31 PM
ComputerClinic's Avatar
ComputerClinic ComputerClinic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 454
ComputerClinic is on a distinguished road
Default

BIOS doesn't have a lot of options. It doesn't even list the HDDs. I'm taking it apart right now to inspect the HDD connectors
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2010, 11:47 PM
Shark Shark is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 148
Shark is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

What did you use to image the drive?
I ask this because I've read that some of the imagers were not creating successful images.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2010, 11:56 PM
iptech iptech is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: PC Biz
Posts: 2,069
iptech is on the way
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark View Post
What did you use to image the drive?
I ask this because I've read that some of the imagers were not creating successful images.
Most imaging software will create a 'successful image', but they might not create an image that works in the computer operating system sense. I'll often create a full OS image just to preserve data - it'll proably never boot, it will never need to boot, but for its purpose it was successful.

Imaging doesn't fix problems, but it can prevent catastrophe. Disk imaging is a tool, not a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2010, 01:30 AM
14049752 14049752 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,314
14049752 has a spectacular aura about14049752 has a spectacular aura about
Default

I'm kind of curious about the outcome of this. Any update?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.