Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Remote Support

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2010, 09:03 AM
PR Tech PR Tech is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paso Robles, CA
Posts: 331
PR Tech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default GoToAssist and Kapersky

I have recently been recommending Kapersky Internet Security Suite 2010 to my clients. But, after I assist them with a remote install using GoToAssit, I can no longer control the clients system. Mouse clicks are dead. This only happens when the Kapersky control panel is open. I have to have the client close it down in order to remote control their system. Anyone else experience this? It looks like it is a security feature of Kapersky, but it sure makes it hard to work on a client's machine properly.
__________________

www.PasoRoblesTech.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2010, 09:33 AM
MobileTechie's Avatar
MobileTechie MobileTechie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 4,350
MobileTechie has a spectacular aura aboutMobileTechie has a spectacular aura about
Default

That's a bummer if the two apps just happen not work wel together. i don't get it with KIS but I have the same problem with Instant Housecall and Norton. Norton appears to be letting everything happen fine but if I leave the mouse alone for a few mins when I come back to it, I can't move it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2010, 01:50 PM
14049752 14049752 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,314
14049752 has a spectacular aura about14049752 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Kaspersky has been doing this for a while now, since at least V7. It does the same thing over all VNC connections. As far as I know, there isn't a work around because it's by design.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2010, 02:29 PM
kagman's Avatar
kagman kagman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,326
kagman is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to kagman Send a message via Yahoo to kagman
Default

Try using the free Kapersky scanner. If I remember that does not kill the remote program you are using.. Try it.
__________________
--Jose--
"Everyone Needs their own I.T. guy :)"
From Queens, New York
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2010, 02:48 PM
tigertoes tigertoes is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 72
tigertoes is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I believe its the antihacker setting cauing the issue we disabeld ours at work due to same issue all worked fine and replys to ping as well now
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2010, 02:48 PM
14049752 14049752 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,314
14049752 has a spectacular aura about14049752 has a spectacular aura about
Default

It's not about scanning for viruses, it's about doing anything else on the system with Kaspersky installed. If you need to change Kaspersky's firewall settings, for example, you can't do it remotely. The only thing you can do is sit and watch and tell the customer where to click.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2010, 03:19 PM
kagman's Avatar
kagman kagman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,326
kagman is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to kagman Send a message via Yahoo to kagman
Default

Ok.. now I understand...
__________________
--Jose--
"Everyone Needs their own I.T. guy :)"
From Queens, New York
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2010, 04:01 PM
MobileTechie's Avatar
MobileTechie MobileTechie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 4,350
MobileTechie has a spectacular aura aboutMobileTechie has a spectacular aura about
Default

It's odd because I've been remoting into KIS protected computers with no problems.

Can you solve it be merely asking the customer to right click the tray icon and selecting Pause Protection?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2010, 04:48 AM
PR Tech PR Tech is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paso Robles, CA
Posts: 331
PR Tech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Right clicking and pausing protection did not do the trick. Thanks for the assistance though MobileTechie. I have been recommending Kapersky to many of my clients. The blocking of remote control hampers my ability to get my job done plus makes me look a bit incompetent when I have to have the client click items for me. Kind of defeats the purpose of remote control assistance. If I don't have them shut down the Kapersky control panel, I cannot click anything at all.
__________________

www.PasoRoblesTech.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2010, 05:23 AM
PR Tech PR Tech is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paso Robles, CA
Posts: 331
PR Tech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Ok. The fix is to go to open the Kapersky control panel then go to "Settings". Under "Options", uncheck "Enable Self Defense". Too bad Internet Security Suites are making it tough to actually take over a client's machine...lol. I understand why, but what a pain.
__________________

www.PasoRoblesTech.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.