Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Hardware

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2010, 07:55 PM
OhioTech's Avatar
OhioTech OhioTech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 128
OhioTech is an unknown quantity at this point
Angry ACER ASPIRE 5810tz - Bios password help

I have googled for days. I am in a real jam. Operating system (Windows 7) is toast. Tried to boot to a cd, but bios is password protected. Only can get the machine to boot to a cd if I remove the hard drive. Can't use F12 option since it is disabled. Would like to reinstall the OS but since no HD, windows boot disk doesn't see disk.
Owner bought it used. (saw documentation). Doesn't know password. Tried all the backdoor passwords - no love. Machine doesn't throw an error code to try to crack the password. Unplugged the cmos battery overnight- no good. Password must be saved on a chip. Tried Hiren's boot cd- bios crack errors out on the cd-rom. Even took the keyboard off (6 tabs) to see if there was a jumper of some sort.

This is looking bad. The system is only 7 or 8 months old. Any ideas?
__________________
Stowers Computer Services
East Liverpool, OH 43920

http://www.stowerscomputerservices.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2010, 08:29 PM
dannyd dannyd is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Accrington Lancashire UK
Posts: 129
dannyd is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

If you use a program for removing the password then you need to put the hard
drive into another machine or slave the drive. but easiest solution is to put a new hard drive in.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2010, 08:32 PM
iptech iptech is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: PC Biz
Posts: 2,069
iptech is on the way
Default

Take the hard drive out and copy a boot environment such as Boot PE to the hard drive. As long as you get one with CD drivers that work for that machine (Acer can be buggers) you'll be cooking with gas.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2010, 09:47 PM
OhioTech's Avatar
OhioTech OhioTech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 128
OhioTech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I think add that might do to the trick! Or I could load it then flash the bios?
__________________
Stowers Computer Services
East Liverpool, OH 43920

http://www.stowerscomputerservices.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2010, 12:45 AM
iptech iptech is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: PC Biz
Posts: 2,069
iptech is on the way
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OhioTech View Post
I think add that might do to the trick! Or I could load it then flash the bios?
You won't be able to flash the BIOS unless you have the password. The BIOS is locked and effectively fubar'd, you need to work with what you have.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2010, 02:50 AM
Checkmate's Avatar
Checkmate Checkmate is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 216
Checkmate is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Checkmate
Default

Just had an issue with Aspire 5515, and there is a h/w switch under the ram. If not, have you tried BIOS_PW.exe? That may work
__________________
Checkmate Computer Solutions
The Games end at Checkmate!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2010, 10:21 AM
rahimhd rahimhd is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kota Kinabalu, Sabah MY
Posts: 17
rahimhd is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to rahimhd
Default

Maybe i can help. Visit my site: http://www.acersnoop.co.cc. Read the readme page first
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2010, 04:05 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

You should check the whole motherboard for jumpers
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2010, 06:15 PM
curious_mindz curious_mindz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
curious_mindz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.html

Read this article this will help i think,

Go with the Resetting the BIOS Password using Hardware option since u have only this option left.

he suggests if the resetting the battery and the jumper method fails then u will have to take the RTC chip of the board and put it back will take lota time but yea since its ur only option right.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2010, 08:54 PM
OnSiteSolutions OnSiteSolutions is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 82
OnSiteSolutions is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OhioTech View Post
I have googled for days. I am in a real jam. Operating system (Windows 7) is toast. Tried to boot to a cd, but bios is password protected. Only can get the machine to boot to a cd if I remove the hard drive. Can't use F12 option since it is disabled. Would like to reinstall the OS but since no HD, windows boot disk doesn't see disk.
Owner bought it used. (saw documentation). Doesn't know password. Tried all the backdoor passwords - no love. Machine doesn't throw an error code to try to crack the password. Unplugged the cmos battery overnight- no good. Password must be saved on a chip. Tried Hiren's boot cd- bios crack errors out on the cd-rom. Even took the keyboard off (6 tabs) to see if there was a jumper of some sort.

This is looking bad. The system is only 7 or 8 months old. Any ideas?
I had this same problem recently. You will find that a bios AND sata password has been set, probably by a virus.

The ONLY way to get past this is using a service, such as Rahim's in this thread. I have used him for this same problem with an acer, and he will provide you with the password.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.