Go Back   Technibble Forums > Operating Systems > Linux

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:21 PM
Morrison5891's Avatar
Morrison5891 Morrison5891 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 470
Morrison5891 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Morrison5891 Send a message via Yahoo to Morrison5891
Default Blank lines in the Grub menu

Is it possible to have blank lines in grub4dos? Like the example below ....

Linux
Windows

Ultimate BootCD
AVG Rescue CD
Hiren's Boot CD
Memtest

Active Boot Disk
AOSS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2010, 08:47 PM
dbdawn dbdawn is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 925
dbdawn will become famous soon enough
Default

I don't know much but about grub but could you put a dummy entry in your menu?

In my syslinux menu I have the following and that gives me a space in between my entries.
Code:
LABEL blank
MENU label
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:01 PM
Morrison5891's Avatar
Morrison5891 Morrison5891 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 470
Morrison5891 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Morrison5891 Send a message via Yahoo to Morrison5891
Default

I'm not sure if that will work or not... i'm gonna try it right now.

I've also tried

title *

and that didnt work for me!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2010, 02:05 AM
Morrison5891's Avatar
Morrison5891 Morrison5891 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 470
Morrison5891 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Morrison5891 Send a message via Yahoo to Morrison5891
Default

well... with about 3 hours of more research i've come up with this... in the menu config file you need to add this:

#this is for a space
title
kernal
initrd

So the menu config should look like this...

title Hiren's Boot CD
find --set-root /Hirens.iso
map /Hirens.iso (hd32)
map --hook
root (hd32)
chainloader (hd32)

#this is for a space
title
kernal
initrd

title AVG Rescue CD
find --set-root /avgrescuecd.iso
map /avgrescuecd.iso (hd32)
map --hook
root (hd32)
chainloader (hd32)

Thanks for the reply... and hope this helps other people using a multiboot usb stick
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2010, 03:57 PM
wimwauters's Avatar
wimwauters wimwauters is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rushden, Northants, UK
Posts: 746
wimwauters is on a distinguished road
Default

So can grub boot ISO files, or are you guys creating a bunch of partitions to dump your ISOs into?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2010, 03:26 PM
coreyspeed coreyspeed is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 245
coreyspeed is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

yep grup can boot iso files, take a look at pendrivelinux.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2010, 09:28 AM
wimwauters's Avatar
wimwauters wimwauters is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rushden, Northants, UK
Posts: 746
wimwauters is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coreyspeed View Post
yep grup can boot iso files, take a look at pendrivelinux.com
Excellent, I'm glad I did, because PenDriveLinux also supports utility ISO's like UltimateBootCD and AVG/Kasperski/Avira !
From their website, I got the impression that PendriveLinux only supported operating system ISO's.

PendriveLinux is VERY easy to use and convenient.

I'll also be using SARDU (Shardana Antivirus Rescue Disk Utility): this one supports even more ISO's, but requires a little bit more work: i.e. you have to download the ISO's yourself... after SARDU launches your webbrowser and puts it on the download page

I'm so glad I didn't get round to this since 2006, things are a lot easier now
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2010, 09:52 AM
coreyspeed coreyspeed is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 245
coreyspeed is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

yep use it very day on my USB, have load of tools on it, so are more work if you want to organise the drive but if you keep them all in the root it should be fine
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2010, 11:46 PM
jae jae is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
jae is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I don't think you can enter blank lines into GRUB the cfg/lst I remember GRUB having trouble with blank titles years ago. The closet you will get is making an entry linked to dummy files, and for title make it an * or -. Dont think its worth that much trouble though.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2010, 05:57 AM
Morrison5891's Avatar
Morrison5891 Morrison5891 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 470
Morrison5891 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Morrison5891 Send a message via Yahoo to Morrison5891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jae View Post
I don't think you can enter blank lines into GRUB the cfg/lst I remember GRUB having trouble with blank titles years ago. The closet you will get is making an entry linked to dummy files, and for title make it an * or -. Dont think its worth that much trouble though.

You can enter blank lines... read my last post
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.