Go Back   Technibble Forums > Operating Systems > Microsoft Windows

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2010, 02:42 AM
Skyhooker's Avatar
Skyhooker Skyhooker is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dundee, Illinois
Posts: 783
Skyhooker is on a distinguished road
Default Windows 7 user profile restore

I have a client whose hard drive was replaced by Dell. Before the swap, he thought he made an Acronis drive image. Turns out it was only a full file backup. What's the best & most reliable way to recover his user profiles to a fresh Win 7 installation from the profile folders? The first time I tried from the Admin account the profile I restored the files to would no longer load. I haven't had to deal with this issue before.

Thanks!


Sky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2010, 11:54 AM
Hercomputers's Avatar
Hercomputers Hercomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central, NJ
Posts: 561
Hercomputers is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

You said a full-file backup was done, was his profile included in this?

What's throwing me off is when you said when you tried as Admin - the restored profile wouldn't load, how are you doing this?
__________________
Renee
Her-Computer-Services!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2010, 02:18 PM
Skyhooker's Avatar
Skyhooker Skyhooker is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dundee, Illinois
Posts: 783
Skyhooker is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, all profiles were included in the backup - it just wasn't backed up as a bootable disc image, just every file on the drive in their various folders, subfolders, etc. When restored, everything was placed into a folder in the root of the C drive, the folder being labeled "D drive" (since apparently Acronis calls the Windows 7 boot partition "C").

To "restore" the profile, I logged in as Administrator and simply copied and pasted the individual profile folder from the Acronis-created folder to the Users folder, including hidden files, etc. Since I selected "keep original security settings" when restoring with Acronis, I thought it would be as simple as that. Apparently not.

When I tried to log into that account, I was bounced back to the Admin account - no error message, it just went black screen for a second and wouldn't load.

There are probably some permissions/ownerships/etc that need to be reset that weren't included in the "original security settings," but as I said, I've never had to do this manually, either through luck or taking appropriate precautions that the client did not this time.

Thanks,


Sky
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2010, 02:44 PM
kale76's Avatar
kale76 kale76 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 60
kale76 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

You could try copying the profile's folder to the correct path on the computer and then using Reprofiler to put it back in action.

http://www.iwrconsultancy.co.uk/soft...reprofiler.htm
__________________
Eric Kale
Kale IT Solutions, Inc.
Tel: 847-457-1837
eric@kaleitsolutions.com
www.kaleitsolutions.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2010, 03:37 PM
Skyhooker's Avatar
Skyhooker Skyhooker is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dundee, Illinois
Posts: 783
Skyhooker is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kale76 View Post
You could try copying the profile's folder to the correct path on the computer and then using Reprofiler to put it back in action.

http://www.iwrconsultancy.co.uk/soft...reprofiler.htm
Looks like a great tool, and I'd seen it mentioned here before, but I'd rather not "break" the account and have to fix it if I can avoid it. I'll keep that bullet in the clip in case I need it - thanks!

Other ideas/techniques out there?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2010, 03:44 PM
kale76's Avatar
kale76 kale76 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 60
kale76 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyhooker View Post
Looks like a great tool, and I'd seen it mentioned here before, but I'd rather not "break" the account and have to fix it if I can avoid it. I'll keep that bullet in the clip in case I need it - thanks!

Other ideas/techniques out there?
You can always image the drive first, just in case it doesn't work.

I did just try this using 2 different Virutalbox's running Windows 7 Professional and everything worked like I thought it would.

First make sure you are signed in as the Administrator, then create another account with Admin Privileges, move over the profile from the Acronis image and then run Reprofiler. Assign the account you created to the profile you moved over from the Acronis image. Reboot the computer and sign-in using the new account.

And if for some reason it doesn't work on that system you can always restore the image that you created before messing around with Reprofiler.
__________________
Eric Kale
Kale IT Solutions, Inc.
Tel: 847-457-1837
eric@kaleitsolutions.com
www.kaleitsolutions.com

Last edited by kale76; 05-13-2010 at 04:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2010, 04:59 PM
Skyhooker's Avatar
Skyhooker Skyhooker is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dundee, Illinois
Posts: 783
Skyhooker is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm in the process of imaging the drive now, and I'll give Reprofiler a shot - thanks. Of course, now that I've added 60GB of stuff to the drive, the backup will take 3 hours...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2010, 07:44 PM
Hercomputers's Avatar
Hercomputers Hercomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central, NJ
Posts: 561
Hercomputers is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

H-m-m-m, I was thinking along the lines of reprofiling too.

I actually have to reprofile client's machines here on my full-time job and to do it 'old-school' I rename the exisiting profile to old, remove the client's profile from the registry and then log back on as the client and a new profile is created. I, then move the old user settings: document, emails, etc. to the new profile - which sounds like reprofiler does already.

I wouldn't really worry about 'breaking' someone's account, you're just creating a new one-
__________________
Renee
Her-Computer-Services!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2010, 05:48 PM
Skyhooker's Avatar
Skyhooker Skyhooker is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dundee, Illinois
Posts: 783
Skyhooker is on a distinguished road
Default

Got it all straightened out - thanks to both of you!

Peace,


Sky
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2010, 07:56 PM
Hercomputers's Avatar
Hercomputers Hercomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central, NJ
Posts: 561
Hercomputers is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyhooker View Post
Got it all straightened out - thanks to both of you!

Peace,


Sky
Sky: What did you end up doing?
__________________
Renee
Her-Computer-Services!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.