Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2010, 11:04 PM
0ldfart 0ldfart is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 175
0ldfart is an unknown quantity at this point
Default USB Boradband dongle makes DVDROM disappear

I was at a customers house yesterday - long story short, he ohly wanted me there for an hour because he's elderly and on a pension; couldnt afford any more time.

Anyway, he showed me this issue on his machine that had me really intrigued, so I thought Id put it out there and see if anyone else has experienced this. Its a weird one!

He was using a mobile broad band dongle (Looks like a USB stick, contains a SIM card, accesses broadband through mobile phone network) on his desktop.

He goes to me, "have a look at this"

He fires up Windows DVD Maker, clicks on the Optical Drive pulldown list - no drive. Its just blank. Nothing to select.

Then he closes DVD Maker, removed the mobile broadband dongle, started DVD maker and... you guessed it - the drive letter appeared and he could use Movie Maker again.

He reckons it doesnt matter which USB port he uses, it yields the same result.

I only had a few mins left, so I quickly went to disk manager and assigned drive Z to the optical drive, to see if that improved things. Made no difference.

After that I had to go as I had another job to get to.

I plan to send him a fix by email if I can figure it out, just for the hell of it, because its kind of interesting

Has anyone struck this before? Any ideas what could be causing it?

Last edited by 0ldfart; 04-29-2010 at 11:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2010, 02:20 PM
Squeak Squeak is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Squeak is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

You should really post a few details such as below.

OS
Service pack
Brand of USB and model number
Does device manager pickup the users internal cdrom when you plug in the USB
Does Diskmanager pickup the users internal cdrom when you plug in the USB

Alot of the Huawei E series USB mobile modems tend to use emulated Cdroms which can cause issues with the standard ones. Your best bet to finding a solution is finding out the make/model and googling issues with missing cdroms.

Closest case I've had to this is one changed the CDrom filtering settings in registry and had device manager displaying that it wasn't working (couldn't use the CDrom at all).

Squeak.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2010, 07:23 PM
DCGPX's Avatar
DCGPX DCGPX is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bradford, United kingdom
Posts: 992
DCGPX is on a distinguished road
Default

I had this on my laptop when I used a Vodafone dongle Huawei K3565 Rev2.

What I did was go to device manager remove DVD drive and then rebooted with dongle still in.

It detected the DVD again, which I then allocated a drive letter to (in my case Z, rebooted and it was fine. Noticed it put USB first as an emulated drive which I thought weird as hardware should come first.

Might work for you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2010, 07:46 PM
Hercomputers's Avatar
Hercomputers Hercomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central, NJ
Posts: 561
Hercomputers is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I'm confused as why the customer is using Win DVD Maker???

1. What OS is he using?
2. Were the drivers for the broadband dongle installed?
3. Latest Bios updated on the laptop?
4. As was already stated, how about checking Device Manager instead of DVD software?
__________________
Renee
Her-Computer-Services!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2010, 11:40 PM
0ldfart 0ldfart is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 175
0ldfart is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCGPX View Post
I had this on my laptop when I used a Vodafone dongle Huawei K3565 Rev2.

What I did was go to device manager remove DVD drive and then rebooted with dongle still in.

It detected the DVD again, which I then allocated a drive letter to (in my case Z, rebooted and it was fine. Noticed it put USB first as an emulated drive which I thought weird as hardware should come first.

Might work for you.
Ok. Sounds good. I will email him and see if it works.

Thankyou
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2010, 11:43 PM
0ldfart 0ldfart is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 175
0ldfart is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skaterizme View Post
I'm confused as why the customer is using Win DVD Maker???

1. What OS is he using?
2. Were the drivers for the broadband dongle installed?
3. Latest Bios updated on the laptop?
4. As was already stated, how about checking Device Manager instead of DVD software?
He's using w7 - dont know if its x86 or x64

Ive told him to install the latest from the telephony provider's website

Its not a lappie, but it is a recent PC build.

Sorry about the paucity of info, but as I said it was a quick job and he just mentioned this issue at the end. At that point I had to leave so all I was able to do was change the drive letter (didnt work) then I was out the door... but I'll talk to him if I cant get any further with the suggestion above.

Last edited by 0ldfart; 05-01-2010 at 03:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2010, 04:41 AM
Hercomputers's Avatar
Hercomputers Hercomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central, NJ
Posts: 561
Hercomputers is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Okey dok! Thanks for clarifying-
__________________
Renee
Her-Computer-Services!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2010, 05:19 AM
anonymous Mac Tech's Avatar
anonymous Mac Tech anonymous Mac Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,508
anonymous Mac Tech has a spectacular aura aboutanonymous Mac Tech has a spectacular aura about
Default

This is really sounding like an IRQ conflict. Not nearly as common these days but the first thing I'd check.
__________________
[FONT=Arial]ACMT[/FONT]
Quote:
People fear what they don't understand and hate what they can't conquer. Andrew Smith
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2010, 01:08 PM
ATTech ATTech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sacramento Area, CA
Posts: 1,784
ATTech is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anonymous Mac Tech View Post
This is really sounding like an IRQ conflict. Not nearly as common these days but the first thing I'd check.
This or some other resource conflict. Check the resources for both devices and see if there is any overlap.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.