Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > General Computer Chit-Chat

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2007, 03:56 PM
Kyrus Kyrus is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Kyrus is an unknown quantity at this point
Default My XP episode fun /not

Over this past weekend I had to replace a motherboard on an E-Machine , so I looked up the specs and did some research and found a suitable replacement, couldnít get the same brand/model as the existing one because itís no longer made.
Installing the MB and putting the pc back together was the easy part, starting having problems trying to find a copy of XP that the serial on the pc would accept.
I have a copy of XP Pro and home edition but the cd key on the pc didnít work on either one. I knew they probably wouldn't because they weren't OEM.
The sticker on the pc says XP Media Center Edition, so I borrowed a copy from a friend, and well guess what that didnít work either.
I donít have copies of any XP OEM flavors, starting searching around the BT sites and found what finally worked, which is XP Pro OEM.
Well that was a learning experience..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2007, 09:19 PM
GraemeP GraemeP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 121
GraemeP is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Didn't it say XP Pro on the sticker?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2007, 11:39 PM
Kyrus Kyrus is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Kyrus is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Nope XP Media Center Edition
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2007, 12:03 AM
GraemeP GraemeP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 121
GraemeP is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

So did the XP Pro OEM Install with the Media center Key?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2007, 03:52 PM
Blues's Avatar
Blues Blues is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tennessee, US
Posts: 1,685
Blues is on a distinguished road
Default

When I install XP MCE it tells me to insert XP Pro Disc 2 I use my XP MCE disc 2 but yeah I think you get the picture.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2007, 11:36 PM
steelaz steelaz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
steelaz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

MCE is based on XP Pro, not XP Home, so thats probably why it worked. How did customer react getting XP Pro instead MCE?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.