Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2010, 12:14 AM
copparedds's Avatar
copparedds copparedds is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Jamaica
Posts: 192
copparedds is an unknown quantity at this point
Default I get the weirdest Jobs

Equium A200-1V0

Processor type : IntelŪ PentiumŪ Dual-Core Processor T2310 1.46 GHz
System Memory : 1,024 MB
HArd Disk : 120 GB

So customer calls saying machine is freezing.
I received the machine and proceeded to Power it up. I could hear The fan and hard drive but the screen would not come on.
I then Unplugged the adapter and sure enough the screen comes on and i boot into vista. Once i get to the OS i then plugged the adapter back in and after 20 seconds the machine freezes. To the point where i have to manually power down the machine.

Since the battery was completely dead i am now allowing it to charge and see how it runs with battery power alone.

Just wanted to share with you guys and i will update as i make progress.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2010, 01:06 AM
copparedds's Avatar
copparedds copparedds is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Jamaica
Posts: 192
copparedds is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Update

SO i am now testing the Laptop on battery power and it is running nicely.
i have music playing in the background and making this post here on technibble and no freezing so far.

In the early stages it is looking Like a power supply problem (too much power maybe) so i will be testing power supply once i find my Volt meter.
It may also be a bad dcjack which i will check out.

Feel free to pitch ideas i could used them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2010, 01:22 AM
copparedds's Avatar
copparedds copparedds is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Jamaica
Posts: 192
copparedds is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Update 2..Lol

So Here's an update 2 mins after the first update.

laptop battery dies 10 Mins after being on with power setting set to High Performance. So i shutdown and just before i get ready to take this thing apart i decide to Plug it in and turn it on Just for Kicks and to My Suprise it powers right up. Its surfing the web and playing music along with everything else and it seems fine.
So Now i am at the point where i think to my self Wtf? Is this thing working or not. Maybe it Like my old lawn mower and only works when its warmed up.

Anyone have similar experiences?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2010, 03:35 AM
copparedds's Avatar
copparedds copparedds is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Jamaica
Posts: 192
copparedds is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Bad mobo

SO i have ran all the checks and it Boils down to a bad Motherboard.\

Tests Done.
1. Boot machine with Known good memory Only. 256mb ram Reads as 1024 Mb In Bios
2. Tested with Customers Original Memory (two 1gb Sticks) read as 1024 Mb in Bios.
3. Tested Customers in Known working laptop and memory registered correctly.

All these test were run on the Power adapter and battery Respectively and the machine only booted on battery power

4. Tested Hard Drive Via Usb connection everything checks out.

Also the machine detects the hard drive every now and again.

SO the end result is that customer needs a new motherboard and the only one i was able to find is on ebay for 14Pounds, did it mention the Motherboard for sale is "untested'
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2010, 09:59 PM
RogueTech RogueTech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 72
RogueTech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Good information, the BIOS setting is definitely an indicator that something beyond the power supply is wrong. The hard drive not being detected too is definitely 2 strikes towards the mobo. Nice finds.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2010, 09:19 PM
DarDar DarDar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 614
DarDar is on a distinguished road
Default

If the only one is untested, check out the other offerings the seller has. i've seen the case quite often where they sell broken parts as "untested" to try and recoup some money.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2010, 01:00 AM
atlanticjim's Avatar
atlanticjim atlanticjim is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 1,096
atlanticjim is on a distinguished road
Default

Just out of curiosity did you check bios? Check for bios updates that may address something along the lines of "fixes occasional problem of inability to boot with ac adapter while computer is cold and facing NNW." I have actually had things like this in the past.
Even if there is no specific bios update, reflashing the bios with the identical bios will not set you back. Even if you brick it, you can still replace the Mobo and be back in business.
__________________
Patchogue, New York
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2010, 04:30 AM
copparedds's Avatar
copparedds copparedds is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Jamaica
Posts: 192
copparedds is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by atlanticjim View Post
Just out of curiosity did you check bios? Check for bios updates that may address something along the lines of "fixes occasional problem of inability to boot with ac adapter while computer is cold and facing NNW." I have actually had things like this in the past.
Even if there is no specific bios update, reflashing the bios with the identical bios will not set you back. Even if you brick it, you can still replace the Mobo and be back in business.
Point Taken. But just to ley you know i dod google the topic before declaring the board to be bad and i found people with the same / similar issues for this particular model.

IF a problem can be fixed i will try at all costs to fix it i do not like to disappoint my customers.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2010, 12:17 PM
cramped's Avatar
cramped cramped is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 48
cramped is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

As atlanticjim said I would try a bios update. I had a Compaq Presario F500 in the other day which was having similar problems and a bios update fixed it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.