Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2010, 07:40 PM
vdub12's Avatar
vdub12 vdub12 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,509
vdub12 is on a distinguished road
Default OSX in Virtualbox

Has anyone successfully ran OSX in virtualbox.

I want to start supporting Apple computers as well as PC's but I want to get some seat time on OSX and the only system I have is an old iMac G4 with OSX10.4.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2010, 08:15 PM
MrUnknown's Avatar
MrUnknown MrUnknown is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,347
MrUnknown is on a distinguished road
Default

as far as I am aware, VirtualBox can not be used to run OSX.

I believe it is possible to use VMWare Player and a hacked DVD to get OSX to install.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2010, 09:44 PM
anonymous Mac Tech's Avatar
anonymous Mac Tech anonymous Mac Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,512
anonymous Mac Tech has a spectacular aura aboutanonymous Mac Tech has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdub12 View Post
Has anyone successfully ran OSX in virtualbox.

I want to start supporting Apple computers as well as PC's but I want to get some seat time on OSX and the only system I have is an old iMac G4 with OSX10.4.
Has to be an Intel Mac from what I see in the downloads (even the older builds). But I would assume if you had an Intel Mac running 10.4.11 it should work as host or client OS.
__________________
[FONT=Arial]ACMT[/FONT]
Quote:
People fear what they don't understand and hate what they can't conquer. Andrew Smith
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2010, 12:28 AM
kagman's Avatar
kagman kagman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,326
kagman is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to kagman Send a message via Yahoo to kagman
Default

You need to have VMware Fusion and you can only use OSX server for the virtual machine. OSX 10.5 will not work for a virtual machine, it needs to be OSX 10.5 Server.
__________________
--Jose--
"Everyone Needs their own I.T. guy :)"
From Queens, New York
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2010, 01:58 AM
sjlplat's Avatar
sjlplat sjlplat is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Laneville, TX
Posts: 488
sjlplat is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Yes, it's been done.



It requires a modded version of Tiger or Leopard. I've read that Kalyway works as well, but I have yet to get it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2010, 04:24 AM
vdub12's Avatar
vdub12 vdub12 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,509
vdub12 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjlplat View Post
Yes, it's been done.



It requires a modded version of Tiger or Leopard. I've read that Kalyway works as well, but I have yet to get it to work.
I have seen many people do it.

I am running a Pentium D 2.8Ghz with OpenSUSE 11.2 as the host system. I can get it to almost boot but I get a kernel panic.

I heard that it has to be booted with ACPI disabled. I have done that with the "platform=x86pc" flag at the boot loader.

The Pentium D processor should be sufficient since it supports SSE3. I verified this by checking SSE3 support in a Win XP vm.

I'm out of ideas. I heard it works in vmware but its dog slow, most people say virtualbox is way faster.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.