Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2010, 09:47 PM
nibblesandbits nibblesandbits is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 403
nibblesandbits is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Bad blocks encountered on read

So I was just copying files from a client's laptop (WITH A BOOT DISC) to a external hard drive and encountered the error "bad blocks on read do you want to continue"? I said no, and also this computer has been freezing up randomly for the past two days since I turned it on. Would you all say the hard drive is done for? Getting ready to do some more research on the subject. Just wondering if this is the point at which you all say, "buy a new hard drive, customer".
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2010, 09:53 PM
kagman's Avatar
kagman kagman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,326
kagman is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to kagman Send a message via Yahoo to kagman
Default

I would try to do a check on the hard drive. People here on the forums use HDtune. I use a program called spinrite that is pretty good on hard drive errors but it costs $89 US dollars. You get can get it at grc.com. If you look in the forums here you will find threads here on the subject.
__________________
--Jose--
"Everyone Needs their own I.T. guy :)"
From Queens, New York
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2010, 09:56 PM
NYJimbo's Avatar
NYJimbo NYJimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, you know, like the iced tea.
Posts: 6,696
NYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of light
Default

This is where I clone the drive (real clone, arconis or other boot disk, copy sector by sector,whatever etc..) to a new drive and then run the new drive on the clients machine for as long as it took to produce the freezes. If its obviously better I tell the client "YOUR HARD DRIVE IS DYING", its not an option to buy a new drive, it MUST be done.

Of course this is after doing the appropriate diagnostics to be sure of what I have found. But the live drive of the customer gets cloned right away.
__________________
Asking for help ? If the make and model of your computer OR the O/S info is left off your post, I probably will not help you. It gets real old, real quick for me to have to ask for basic info just to help people.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2010, 10:11 PM
nibblesandbits nibblesandbits is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 403
nibblesandbits is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kagman View Post
I would try to do a check on the hard drive. People here on the forums use HDtune. I use a program called spinrite that is pretty good on hard drive errors but it costs $89 US dollars. You get can get it at grc.com. If you look in the forums here you will find threads here on the subject.
Thanks, I'll look into HDTune first! I forgot to mention I have already ran chkdsk /f a few times.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NYJimbo View Post
This is where I clone the drive (real clone, arconis or other boot disk, copy sector by sector,whatever etc..) to a new drive and then run the new drive on the clients machine for as long as it took to produce the freezes. If its obviously better I tell the client "YOUR HARD DRIVE IS DYING", its not an option to buy a new drive, it MUST be done.

Of course this is after doing the appropriate diagnostics to be sure of what I have found. But the live drive of the customer gets cloned right away.
I will try this method as well afterwards if the freezes continue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2010, 10:13 PM
NYJimbo's Avatar
NYJimbo NYJimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, you know, like the iced tea.
Posts: 6,696
NYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nibblesandbits View Post
I will try this method as well afterwards if the freezes continue.
Ha ha ha, have fun !
__________________
Asking for help ? If the make and model of your computer OR the O/S info is left off your post, I probably will not help you. It gets real old, real quick for me to have to ask for basic info just to help people.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2010, 10:48 PM
DarDar DarDar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 614
DarDar is on a distinguished road
Default

Clone clone clone clone
I would do it now before anything worse happens! It can make you look real smart if you can say you rescused the data in the nick of time. You'll look like a right eejit if you lose it though
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2010, 11:27 PM
purple_minion purple_minion is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,007
purple_minion is on a distinguished road
Default

I would clone/image it immediately. You might even consider that the pros do and go right for the most important info first (docs, pictures, taxes, business files) and then clone it. This way you get the important stuff if it dies during cloning. The clock is now ticking, could be an hour, could be a year.
__________________
Microsoft Shoe: Where do you want to limp today?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2010, 11:53 PM
xxenon xxenon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
xxenon is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

If chkdsk shows errors more than once, clone and replace the drive. With new hd's costing $50-60, you're saving the customer time, money and (possibly) data by putting in a new drive immediately. Run chkdsk on the new drive after cloning in case you copied errors.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.