Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2007, 04:40 PM
Andyuk2007 Andyuk2007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 522
Andyuk2007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Question Wireless setup guide please

Hi There

Ok i really dont understand this but when ever i setup a wireless network it never seems to work even after ive followed instructions carefully and i really need to learn how to do this properly.

So do any of you have a link to a easy to follow guide, one with pictures might be helpful as its driving me mad i just cant get to grips with them. I set up everything up and it says its connected to local network but no sites open.

please give me a link to an easy to follow guide before i go mad.

thanks all
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2007, 06:45 PM
Blues's Avatar
Blues Blues is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tennessee, US
Posts: 1,694
Blues is on a distinguished road
Default

I would say check the router and the computers DHCP settings that might be your issue otherwise it kinda varies with the manufacturer and model as to how to set up the wireless. I just looked up about the device you mention in your previous thread on this topic and it looks like what you are setting up is a Gateway with Router and Wi-Fi. I would suspect you might have a misconfigured Gateway setting if you can't get to the web. Try getting to the device from a wireless if it appears to successfully establish a Wi-Fi connection. Thats my suggested begining place for you and I don't know thier device to know how to configure it.

Last edited by Blues; 10-30-2007 at 07:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2007, 07:47 PM
NWPhotog NWPhotog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 617
NWPhotog is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Well that is kinda a tall order especially wo knowing what network equipment and what kind of network you trying to set up. Perhaps you could post where you seem to be having problems. Also I would suggest buying some network equipment and practicing at home until you get more proficient.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2007, 08:09 PM
hext's Avatar
hext hext is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 115
hext is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NWPhotog View Post
Well that is kinda a tall order especially wo knowing what network equipment and what kind of network you trying to set up. Perhaps you could post where you seem to be having problems. Also I would suggest buying some network equipment and practicing at home until you get more proficient.
sound advice

portforward.com/guides.htm this site would help too

don't worry soon you'll be them blindfolded!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2007, 10:47 PM
Andyuk2007 Andyuk2007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 522
Andyuk2007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NWPhotog View Post
Well that is kinda a tall order especially wo knowing what network equipment and what kind of network you trying to set up. Perhaps you could post where you seem to be having problems. Also I would suggest buying some network equipment and practicing at home until you get more proficient.
I'm kinda looking for some general guides on the whole thing, i just find the instructions that these routers come with confusion. i tried on my router and usb adaptor which is a zyxel 660 prestige HW
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2007, 11:15 PM
focuz focuz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 300
focuz is on a distinguished road
Default

Well their isn't really a general guide as every model wireless router is setup different which is what the other guys where saying.

Basically here are the only general steps to take...

Connect to router via ethernet first, log into router (to do this you just type in the ip of the router into internet explorer) make sure wifi is enabled by browsing the menu on the routers html page and then setup some sort of security like WEP in the same menu.

Where exactly did you get stuck on your setup, or what have you done so far?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2007, 06:19 AM
NWPhotog NWPhotog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 617
NWPhotog is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

1. Plug computer into router.
2. Log on to router.
3. Make sure router is set for your specific internet provider.
4. Test wireless with laptop.
5. Add security now that functionality is proven.
6. Retest functionality after security is added.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2007, 03:05 PM
The Goatboy The Goatboy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 79
The Goatboy is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Assuming a few things here, so forgive me if I'm off:

1. internet connection = dsl or cable modem or some broadband access method
2. your broadband device gets it's public IP address from your ISP
3. set your router to be a DHCP client to the broadband access device
4. setup your "Internal" network settings to whatever addressing scheme you prefer
5. setup the router/WAP to be a DHCP server to internal clients (ie. your laptop or workstation)
6. leave security off temporarily or use WEP until you can confirm you get connected to it (for wireless connections only); for wired connections you should be able to plug into the router and get out to the internet
7. if you haven't already done so, make sure your laptop/workstation is setup to be a DHCP client
8. once you connect successfully via a wireless connection, go back and implement some better form of security (ie. WPA or WPA2 if possible) on the router/WAP and then also on the laptop making sure all info is the same
9. after setting security, again test and make sure you are connected to the router/WAP and try to get out to the internet

That is about as basic and generalized as I can think for you without be vendor specific. If you still continue to struggle with this, let us know and we'll try to keep helping or possibly buy a book on wireless basics. good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2007, 02:45 PM
Andyuk2007 Andyuk2007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 522
Andyuk2007 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I did ittttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt ttttttttttttttttt!! i did it successfuly yessssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss

the problem was with both computers being different names so i renamed them both to the same name. not sure why that was but it seemed to have worked
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2007, 04:00 PM
NWPhotog NWPhotog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 617
NWPhotog is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andyuk2007 View Post
I did ittttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt ttttttttttttttttt!! i did it successfuly yessssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss

the problem was with both computers being different names so i renamed them both to the same name. not sure why that was but it seemed to have worked
Well actually they should have different computer names but be on the same workgroup name .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.